LIVE NRL Nines 2020

Big Pete

International Captain
26,965
12,671
Brisbane
Penrith Panthers vs. Sydney Roosters
HBF Park, Friday 14 February 2020
Kick Off: 6:30pm


PENRITH PANTHERS

1. Dylan Edwards 2. Josh Mansour 3. Dean Whare 4. Brent Naden 5. Stephen Crichton 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Moses Leota 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Jack Hetherington 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Billy Burns 13. Liam Martin 14. Kaide Ellis 15. Daine Laurie 16. Matt Burton 17. Caleb Aekins 18. Tyson Smoothy

SYDNEY ROOSTERS

Max Bailey, McKenzie Baker, Egan Butcher, Lindsay Collins, Nick Davis, Poasa Faamausili, Tom Freebairn, Drew Hutchison (c), Matthew Ikuvalu, Asu 'AJ' Kepaoa, Lachlan Lam, Freddy Lussick, Luca Moretti, Daniel Suluka-Fifita, Lupe Tivalu, Christian Tuipulotu, James Tuitahi, Sam Verrills

Warriors vs. Newcastle Knights
HBF Park, Friday 14 February 2020
Kick Off: 6:55pm


NZ WARRIORS

Leeson Ah Mau, Rocco Berry, Jackson Frei, Blake Green, Chanel Harris-Tevita, Temple Kalepo, Adam Keighran, Edward Kosi, Sam Lisone, Ken Maumalo, Taane Milne, Agnatius Paasi, Isaiah Papali'i (c), Hayze Perham, Leivaha Pulu, Selesitino Ravutaumada, Jamayne Taunoa-Brown, Paul Turner.

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS

Mitch Barnett, Kurt Gidley, Aidan Guerra, Tex Hoy, Hymel Hunt, Brodie Jones, Mason Lino, Kurt Mann, Sione Mata'utia, Jirah Momoisea, Tyronne Roberts-Davis, Jacob Saifiti, Nathaniel Sasagi, Pasami Saulo, Bayden Searle, Gehamat Shibasaki, Matt Soper-Lawler, Starford To'a.

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs vs. Parramatta Eels
HBF Park, Friday 14 February 2020
Kick Off: 7:20pm


CANTEBURY BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS

Nick Meaney, Jayden Okunbor, Kerrod Holland, Morgan Harper, Jack Cogger, Jake Averillo, Brandon Wakeham, Dean Britt, Ben Marschke, Ofahiki Ogden, Corey Harawira-Naera (c), Chris Smith, Joe Stimson, Andrew Ryan, Kayne Kalache, Toa Mata'afa, Isaiah Tass, Bailey Biondi-Odo.

PARRAMATTA EELS

Blake Ferguson, Brad Takairangi, Clint Gutherson (c), David Gower, George Jennings, Haze Dunster, Jaeman Salmon, Junior Paulo, Maika Sivo, Marata Niukore, Mitch Moses, Oregon Kaufusi, Ray Stone, Rhys Davies, Ryan Matterson, Shaun Lane, Stefano Utoikamanu, Will Smith.

St. George Illawarra Dragons vs. Cronulla Sharks
HBF Park, Friday 14 February 2020
Kick Off: 7:45pm


ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS

Euan Aitken, Adam Clune, Matt Dufty, Jackson Ford, Tyson Frizell, Tyrell Fuimaono, Ben Hunt, Josh Kerr, Tim Lafai, Blake Lawrie, Cameron McInnes, Jason Nightingale, Cody Ramsey, Mikaele Ravalawa, Jason Saab, Tristan Sailor, Jayden Sullivan, Brayden Wiliame.

CRONULLA SHARKS

Wade Graham (c), Briton Nikora, Jack Williams, Aaron Woods, Blayke Brailey, Josh Morris, Jesse Ramien, Chad Townsend, Shaun Johnson, Ronaldo Mulitalo, William Kennedy, Sione Katoa, Billy Magoulias, Connor Tracey, Toby Rudolf, Scott Sorensen, Teig Wilton, Braydon Trindall.

Canberra Raiders vs. Gold Coast Titans
HBF Park, Friday 14 February 2020
Kick Off: 8:15pm


CANBERRA RAIDERS

Harley Smith-Shield, Semi Valemei, Matthew Timoko, Michael Oldfield, Daine Spencer, Matthew Frawley, Sam Williams, Dunamis Lui, Siliva Havili, Sia Soliola, Jack Murchie, Elliott Whitehead (c), Ryan Sutton, Tom Starling, Duwanye Mariner, Dan Keir, Kai O'Donnell, Darby Medlyn.

GOLD COAST TITANS

Jai Arrow, Tanah Boyd, AJ Brimson, Bryce Cartwright, Erin Clark, Anthony Don, Darius Farmer, Michael Gordon, Jaimin Joliffe, Greg Leleisiuao, Tyrone Peachey, Jonus Pearson, Mitch Rein, Phil Sami, Treymain Spry, Sam Stone, Ash Taylor, Jai Whitbread.

Wests Tigers vs. South Sydney Rabbitohs
HBF Park, Friday 14 February 2020
Kick Off: 8:40pm


WESTS TIGERS

Corey Thompson, David Nofoaluma, Robert Jennings, Moses Mbye (c), Michael Chee Kam, Billy Walters, Jock Madden, Thomas Mikaele, Tommy Talau, Joseph Ratuvakacereivalu, Luciano Leilua, Luke Garner, Chris McQueen, Sam McIntyre, Paul Momirovski, Alex Seyfarth, Pat Richards, Matheson Johns

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS

Damien Cook (c), Dane Gagai, Cameron Murray, Jaydn Su'A, Junior Tatola, Ethan Lowe, Campbell Graham, Braidon Burns, Bryson Goodwin, Troy Dargan, Joshua Cook, Lachlan Ilias, Keaon Koloamatangi, Blake Taaffe, Jaxson Paulo, Edene Gebbie, Jack Johns, Patrick Mago.

North Queensland Cowboys vs. Brisbane Broncos
HBF Park, Friday 14 February 2020
Kick Off: 9:05pm


NORTH QLD COWBOYS

Michael Bell, Jake Clifford, Scott Drinkwater, Mitch Dunn, Kyle Feldt, Jake Granville, Coen Hess, Peter Hola, Connelly Lemuelu, Esan Marsters, Josh McGuire, Tom Opacic, Reece Robson, Dan Russell, Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow, Murray Taulagi, Jason Taumalolo (c), Shane Wright.

BRISBANE BRONCOS

Jamayne Isaako, Tesi Niu, Herbie Farnworth, Izaia Perese, Anthony Milford, Brodie Croft, Tom Dearden, David Fifita, Payne Haas, Ethan Bullemor, Jake Turpin, Cory Paix, Thomas Flegler, Jesse Arthars, Ilikena Vudogo, Corey Parker, Kotoni Staggs.

Melbourne Storm vs. Manly Sea Eagles
HBF Park, Friday 14 February 2020
Kick Off: 9:30pm


MELBOURNE STORM

Nicho Hynes, Dean Ieremia, Brenko Lee, Marion Seve, Sandor Earl (c), Cameron Munster, Cooper Johns, Tui Kamikamica (c), Harry Grant, Tino Fa’asuamaleaui, Max King, Chris Lewis, Tom Eisenhuth, Trent Loiero, Justin Olam, Darryn Schonig, Siti Moceidreke, Judda Turahui

MANLY SEA EAGLES

Luke Metcalf, Edwin Ipape, Zach Dockar-Clay, Brendan Elliot, Reuben Garrick, Lachlan Croker, Cade Cust, Tevita Funa, Toafofoa Sipley, Abbas Miski, Corey Waddell, Martin Taupau (c), Haumole Olakau’atu, Sean Keppie, Taniela Paseka, Zac Saddler, Reed Izzard, Dane Aukafolau.
 
Last edited:

Unbreakable

International Rep
Staff
17,646
16,653
🌏
I hate the format this year, you only play TWO games in the group stage, and 50% of the teams go through to the second stage.

That means that 8 of the 16 teams will only play 36 minutes of football..
 

Big Pete

International Captain
26,965
12,671
Brisbane
Newcastle Knights vs. Penrith Panthers
HBF Park, Saturday 15 February 2020
Kick Off: 1:10pm


NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS

Mitch Barnett, Kurt Gidley, Aidan Guerra, Tex Hoy, Hymel Hunt, Brodie Jones, Mason Lino, Kurt Mann, Sione Mata'utia, Jirah Momoisea, Tyronne Roberts-Davis, Jacob Saifiti, Nathaniel Sasagi, Pasami Saulo, Bayden Searle, Gehamat Shibasaki, Matt Soper-Lawler, Starford To'a.

PENRITH PANTHERS

1. Dylan Edwards 2. Josh Mansour 3. Dean Whare 4. Brent Naden 5. Stephen Crichton 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Moses Leota 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Jack Hetherington 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Billy Burns 13. Liam Martin 14. Kaide Ellis 15. Daine Laurie 16. Matt Burton 17. Caleb Aekins 18. Tyson Smoothy

Sydney Roosters vs. Warriors
HBF Park, Saturday 15 February 2020
Kick Off: 1:35pm


SYDNEY ROOSTERS

Max Bailey, McKenzie Baker, Egan Butcher, Lindsay Collins, Nick Davis, Poasa Faamausili, Tom Freebairn, Drew Hutchison (c), Matthew Ikuvalu, Asu 'AJ' Kepaoa, Lachlan Lam, Freddy Lussick, Luca Moretti, Daniel Suluka-Fifita, Lupe Tivalu, Christian Tuipulotu, James Tuitahi, Sam Verrills

NZ WARRIORS

Leeson Ah Mau, Rocco Berry, Jackson Frei, Blake Green, Chanel Harris-Tevita, Temple Kalepo, Adam Keighran, Edward Kosi, Sam Lisone, Ken Maumalo, Taane Milne, Agnatius Paasi, Isaiah Papali'i (c), Hayze Perham, Leivaha Pulu, Selesitino Ravutaumada, Jamayne Taunoa-Brown, Paul Turner.

Cronulla Sharks vs. Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
HBF Park, Saturday 15 February 2020
Kick Off: 2:00pm


CRONULLA SHARKS

Wade Graham (c), Briton Nikora, Jack Williams, Aaron Woods, Blayke Brailey, Josh Morris, Jesse Ramien, Chad Townsend, Shaun Johnson, Ronaldo Mulitalo, William Kennedy, Sione Katoa, Billy Magoulias, Connor Tracey, Toby Rudolf, Scott Sorensen, Teig Wilton, Braydon Trindall.

CANTEBURY BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS

Nick Meaney, Jayden Okunbor, Kerrod Holland, Morgan Harper, Jack Cogger, Jake Averillo, Brandon Wakeham, Dean Britt, Ben Marschke, Ofahiki Ogden, Corey Harawira-Naera (c), Chris Smith, Joe Stimson, Andrew Ryan, Kayne Kalache, Toa Mata'afa, Isaiah Tass, Bailey Biondi-Odo.

Parramatta Eels vs. St George Illawarra Dragons
HBF Park, Saturday 15 February 2020
Kick Off: 2:25pm


PARRAMATTA EELS

Blake Ferguson, Brad Takairangi, Clint Gutherson (c), David Gower, George Jennings, Haze Dunster, Jaeman Salmon, Junior Paulo, Maika Sivo, Marata Niukore, Mitch Moses, Oregon Kaufusi, Ray Stone, Rhys Davies, Ryan Matterson, Shaun Lane, Stefano Utoikamanu, Will Smith.

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS

Euan Aitken, Adam Clune, Matt Dufty, Jackson Ford, Tyson Frizell, Tyrell Fuimaono, Ben Hunt, Josh Kerr, Tim Lafai, Blake Lawrie, Cameron McInnes, Jason Nightingale, Cody Ramsey, Mikaele Ravalawa, Jason Saab, Tristan Sailor, Jayden Sullivan, Brayden Wiliame.

South Sydney Rabbitohs vs. Canberra Raiders
HBF Park, Saturday 15 February 2020
Kick Off: 2:55pm


SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS

Damien Cook (c), Dane Gagai, Cameron Murray, Jaydn Su'A, Junior Tatola, Ethan Lowe, Campbell Graham, Braidon Burns, Bryson Goodwin, Troy Dargan, Joshua Cook, Lachlan Ilias, Keaon Koloamatangi, Blake Taaffe, Jaxson Paulo, Edene Gebbie, Jack Johns, Patrick Mago.

CANBERRA RAIDERS

Harley Smith-Shield, Semi Valemei, Matthew Timoko, Michael Oldfield, Daine Spencer, Matthew Frawley, Sam Williams, Dunamis Lui, Siliva Havili, Sia Soliola, Jack Murchie, Elliott Whitehead (c), Ryan Sutton, Tom Starling, Duwanye Mariner, Dan Keir, Kai O'Donnell, Darby Medlyn.

Gold Coast Titans vs. Wests Tigers
HBF Park, Saturday 15 February 2020
Kick Off: 3:20pm


GOLD COAST TITANS

Jai Arrow, Tanah Boyd, AJ Brimson, Bryce Cartwright, Erin Clark, Anthony Don, Darius Farmer, Michael Gordon, Jaimin Joliffe, Greg Leleisiuao, Tyrone Peachey, Jonus Pearson, Mitch Rein, Phil Sami, Treymain Spry, Sam Stone, Ash Taylor, Jai Whitbread.

WESTS TIGERS

Corey Thompson, David Nofoaluma, Robert Jennings, Moses Mbye (c), Michael Chee Kam, Billy Walters, Jock Madden, Thomas Mikaele, Tommy Talau, Joseph Ratuvakacereivalu, Luciano Leilua, Luke Garner, Chris McQueen, Sam McIntyre, Paul Momirovski, Alex Seyfarth, Pat Richards, Matheson Johns

Manly Sea Eagles vs. North Queensland Cowboys
HBF Park, Saturday 15 February 2020
Kick Off: 3:45pm


MANLY SEA EAGLES

Luke Metcalf, Edwin Ipape, Zach Dockar-Clay, Brendan Elliot, Reuben Garrick, Lachlan Croker, Cade Cust, Tevita Funa, Toafofoa Sipley, Abbas Miski, Corey Waddell, Martin Taupau (c), Haumole Olakau’atu, Sean Keppie, Taniela Paseka, Zac Saddler, Reed Izzard, Dane Aukafolau.

NORTH QLD COWBOYS

Michael Bell, Jake Clifford, Scott Drinkwater, Mitch Dunn, Kyle Feldt, Jake Granville, Coen Hess, Peter Hola, Connelly Lemuelu, Esan Marsters, Josh McGuire, Tom Opacic, Reece Robson, Dan Russell, Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow, Murray Taulagi, Jason Taumalolo (c), Shane Wright.

Brisbane Broncos vs. Melbourne Storm
HBF Park, Saturday 15 February 2020
Kick Off: 4:10pm


BRISBANE BRONCOS

Jamayne Isaako, Tesi Niu, Herbie Farnworth, Izaia Perese, Anthony Milford, Brodie Croft, Tom Dearden, David Fifita, Payne Haas, Ethan Bullemor, Jake Turpin, Cory Paix, Thomas Flegler, Jesse Arthars, Ilikena Vudogo, Corey Parker, Kotoni Staggs.

MELBOURNE STORM

Nicho Hynes, Dean Ieremia, Brenko Lee, Marion Seve, Sandor Earl (c), Cameron Munster, Cooper Johns, Tui Kamikamica (c), Harry Grant, Tino Fa’asuamaleaui, Max King, Chris Lewis, Tom Eisenhuth, Trent Loiero, Justin Olam, Darryn Schonig, Siti Moceidreke, Judda Turahui
 
Last edited:

Foordy

International Captain
Staff
20,676
13,302
I hate the format this year, you only play TWO games in the group stage, and 50% of the teams go through to the second stage.

That means that 8 of the 16 teams will only play 36 minutes of football..
hang on a second ... does that mean you only play two of the teams in your pool ... WTF
 

Big Pete

International Captain
26,965
12,671
Brisbane
I hate the format this year, you only play TWO games in the group stage, and 50% of the teams go through to the second stage.

That means that 8 of the 16 teams will only play 36 minutes of football..
I'm curious to see how it pans out. The Auckland 9s dragged on and 31 games over the course of two days was over-kill. Scaling it back 8 games should make it more thrilling, especially with less 'dead' games.
 

Big Pete

International Captain
26,965
12,671
Brisbane
By my count, there's 109 NRL rookies on show.

On average seven rookies are making up the eighteen man squads, with the Roosters topping the list with 11 rookies. That number goes to 12 if you count Davis as a rookie.

The Roosters experienced players include:

Lindsay Collins (24 NRL games), Poasa Faamausili (13 NRL games), Drew Hutchinson (8 NRL games), Matt Ikuvalu (13 NRL games), Lachlan Lam (4 NRL games) and Sam Verrills (14 NRL games).

I know they've got to prepare for the WCC but that's embarrassing.
 
Last edited:

Big Pete

International Captain
26,965
12,671
Brisbane
Of the rookies, the players I'm excited to see

Brisbane Broncos: Ethan Bullemor
Canberra Raiders: Harley Smith-Shields
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs: Jake Averillo
Cronulla Sharks: Billy Magoulias
Gold Coast Titans: Greg Leleisiuao
Manly Sea Eagles: Luke Metcalf
Melbourne Storm: Judda Turahai
Newcastle Knights: Starford To'a
North Queensland Cowboys: Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow
Parramatta Eels: Stefano Utoikamanu
Penrith Panthers: Stephen Crichton
St George Illawarra Dragons: Jason Saab
South Sydney Rabbitohs: Edene Gebbie
Sydney Roosters: Asu Kepaoa
Warriors: Rocco Berry
Wests Tigers: Tommy Talau

I could see a few of these players lining up for their clubs in Round 1. There's also a few that I'm excited to see since they've only just made the transition from Rugby.
 

BroncsFan

NRL Captain
4,184
4,778
Looking at our pool (Cows, Manly, Melb), it appears we have brought a stacked side compared to the others.

Cows have brought the next most first graders in our pool so you would suspect that we'd both get through to the next stage, but Melb and Manly have both brought pretty weak teams and will play off against each other... so that automatically puts the loser of broncs vs cows at jeopardy of missing out despite bringing stronger teams
 

1910

State of Origin Captain
8,236
5,580
Farnworth and Bullemor for me, they have the best and quickest reaction time to situations. Those skills will be invaluable in 9's.

Vudogo just want to see that situation awareness, he showed in a few games last year but not consistently.

Of the rookies, the players I'm excited to see

Brisbane Broncos: Ethan Bullemor
Canberra Raiders: Harley Smith-Shields
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs: Jake Averillo
Cronulla Sharks: Billy Magoulias
Gold Coast Titans: Greg Leleisiuao
Manly Sea Eagles: Luke Metcalf
Melbourne Storm: Judda Turahai
Newcastle Knights: Starford To'a
North Queensland Cowboys: Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow
Parramatta Eels: Stefano Utoikamanu
Penrith Panthers: Stephen Crichton
St George Illawarra Dragons: Jason Saab
South Sydney Rabbitohs: Edene Gebbie
Sydney Roosters: Asu Kepaoa
Warriors: Rocco Berry
Wests Tigers: Tommy Talau

I could see a few of these players lining up for their clubs in Round 1. There's also a few that I'm excited to see since they've only just made the transition from Rugby.
Not Smoothy?

Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow I love watching him play last year, great MM season. Such a strange body type for his speed.
 
Last edited:

Big Pete

International Captain
26,965
12,671
Brisbane
Not Smoothy?
I can't see him getting too many opportunities over Koroisau in this format.

Plus, I'm genuinely curious to see how Crichton plays. He only received an opportunity at the tail end but didn't look out of place and with a proper pre-season under his belt I could see him pushing for a wing spot.

I had a tougher time picking between him and Burton. I had barely heard of him before that 20s game but ever since then he's caught my attention and I believe with his skill-set he could be a break-out player of this tournament.

I'm surprised Smoothy only signed a train and trial deal, a few clubs would have been lucky to have him as a development player. I think he would make a good Titan, they could even get the band back together and see if Trindall wants to come home.
 

Wolfie

State of Origin Captain
9,579
9,808
Farnworth and Bullemor for me, they have the best and quickest reaction time to situations. Those skills will be invaluable in 9's.

Vudogo just want to see that situation awareness, he showed in a few games last year but not consistently.



Not Smoothy?

Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow I love watching him play last year, great MM season. Such a strange body type for his speed.
Fidow reminds me a bit of Purcell in his running style.
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create free account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Top