CROSS FORUM NRL Round 2 Discussion

Big Pete

Big Pete

International Captain
Mar 12, 2008
31,736
24,671
Brisbane Broncos vs. South Sydney Rabbitohs
Suncorp Stadium, Thursday 14 March 2024
Kick Off: 7:00pm (AEST)


BRISBANE BRONCOS

1. Reece Walsh 2. Jesse Arthars 3. Kotoni Staggs 4. Selwyn Cobbo 5. Deine Mariner 6. Ezra Mam 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Corey Jensen 9. Billy Walters 10. Payne Haas 11. Brendan Piakura 12. Jordan Riki 13. Patrick Carrigan

14. Tyson Smoothy 15. Fletcher Baker 16. Kobe Hetherington 17. Martin Taupau

18. Corey Oates 19. Xavier Willison 20. Tristan Sailor 21. Jock Madden 22. Jaiyden Hunt
SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS

1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Alex Johnston 3. Isaiah Tass 4. Richard Kennar 5. Jacob Gagai 6. Cody Walker 7. Lachlan Ilias 8. Tevita Tatola 9. Damien Cook 10. Sean Keppie 11. Keaon Koloamatangi 12. Tallis Duncan 13. Cameron Murray

14. Siliva Havili 15. Davvy Moale 16. Shaquai Mitchell 17. Thomas Burgess

18. Michael Chee Kam 19. Taane Milne 20. Jye Gray 21. Peter Mamouzelos 22. Dean Hawkins

Cronulla Sharks vs. Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
PointsBet Stadium, Friday 15 March 2024
Kick Off: 5:00pm (AEST)


CRONULLA SHARKS

1. William Kennedy 2. Sione Katoa 3. Jesse Ramien 4. Siosifa Talakai 5. Ronaldo Mulitalo 6. Braydon Trindall 7. Nicho Hynes 8. Toby Rudolf 9. Blayke Brailey 10. Oregon Kaufusi 11. Briton Nikora 12. Teig Wilton 13. Cameron McInnes

14. Dale Finucane 15. Jack Williams 16. Royce Hunt 17. Thomas Hazelton

18. Kayal Iro 19. Tuku Hau Tapuha 20. Daniel Atkinson 21. Samuel Stonestreet 22. Jayden Berrell

CANTEBURY BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS

1. Blake Taaffe 2. Blake Wilson 3. Jacob Kiraz 4. Stephen Crichton 5. Connor Tracey 6. Matt Burton 7. Drew Hutchison 8. Max King 9. Reed Mahoney 10. Poasa Faamausili 11. Viliame Kikau 12. Jacob Preston 13. Jaeman Salmon

14. Kurt Mann 15. Samuel Hughes 16. Josh Curran 17. Kurtis Morrin

19. Bronson Xerri 20. Kitione Kautoga 21. Jake Turpin 22. Toby Sexton 23. Josh Addo-Carr

Penrith Panthers vs. Parramatta Eels
BlueBet Stadium, Friday 15 March 2024
Kick Off: 7:05pm (AEST)


PENRITH PANTHERS

1. Dylan Edwards 2. Sunia Turuva 3. Izack Tago 4. Taylan May 5. Brian To'o 6. Jarome Luai 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Moses Leota 9. Mitch Kenny 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Scott Sorensen 12. Liam Martin 13. Isaah Yeo

14. Soni Luke 15. Lindsay Smith 16. Liam Henry 17. Luke Garner

18. Daine Laurie 19. Matt Eisenhuth 20. Mavrik Geyer 21. Paul Alamoti 22. Brad Schneider

PARRAMATTA EELS

1. Clinton Gutherson 2. Bailey Simonsson 3. Viliami Penisini 4. Morgan Harper 5. Sean Russell 6. Dylan Brown 7. Mitchell Moses 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Joey Lussick 10. Junior Paulo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Bryce Cartwright 13. J'maine Hopgood

14. Brendan Hands 15. Ryan Matterson 16. Joe Ofahengaue 17. Kelma Tuilagi

18. Ofahiki Ogden 19. Wiremu Greig 20. Luca Moretti 21. Makahesi Makatoa 22. Blaize Talagi

Canberra Raiders vs. Wests Tigers
GIO Stadium, Saturday 16 March 2024
Kick Off: 2:00pm (AEST)


CANBERRA RAIDERS

1. Jordan Rapana 2. Albert Hopoate 3. Matthew Timoko 4. Sebastian Kris 5. Xavier Savage 6. Ethan Strange 7. Jamal Fogarty 8. Josh Papali'i 9. Danny Levi 10. Joseph Tapine 11. Hudson Young 12. Zac Hosking 13. Morgan Smithies

14. Tom Starling 15. Emre Guler 16. Ata Mariota 17. Pasami Saulo

18. Nick Cotric 19. Kaeo Weekes 20. Simi Sasagi 21. Zac Woolford 22. Trey Mooney

WESTS TIGERS

1. Jahream Bula 2. Charlie Staines 3. Starford To'a 4. Solomona Faataape 5. Junior Tupou 6. Lachlan Galvin 7. Jayden Sullivan 8. Stefano Utoikamanu 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. David Klemmer 11. Isaiah Papali'i 12. John Bateman 13. Alex Seyfarth

14. Aidan Sezer 15. Fonua Pole 16. Alex Twal 17. Samuela Fainu

18. Asu Kepaoa 19. Tallyn Da Silva 20. Justin Matamua 21. Alexander Lobb 22. Jake Simpkin

North Queensland Cowboys vs. Newcastle Knights
Queensland Country Bank Stadium, Saturday 16 March 2024
Kick Off: 4:30pm (AEST)


NORTH QLD COWBOYS

1. Scott Drinkwater 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Valentine Holmes 4. Zac Laybutt 5. Murray Taulagi 6. Tom Dearden 7. Chad Townsend 8. Jordan McLean 9. Reece Robson 10. Jason Taumalolo 11. Heilum Luki 12. Jeremiah Nanai 13. Reuben Cotter

14. Jake Granville 15. Griffin Neame 16. Sam McIntyre 17. Kulikefu Finefeuiaki

18. Tomas Chester 19. Thomas Mikaele 20. Semi Valemei 21. Jack Gosiewski 22. Jake Clifford

NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS

1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Thomas Jenkins 3. Dane Gagai 4. Bradman Best 5. Greg Marzhew 6. Tyson Gamble 7. Jackson Hastings 8. Jacob Saifiti 9. Phoenix Crossland 10. Leo Thompson 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Kai Pearce-Paul 13. Adam Elliott

14. Jack Cogger 15. Daniel Saifiti 16. Jack Hetherington 17. Jed Cartwright

18. Brodie Jones 19. Will Pryce 20. Mathew Croker 21. Fletcher Sharpe 22. Thomas Cant

Melbourne Storm vs. Warriors
AAMI Park, Saturday 16 March 2024
Kick Off: 6:35pm (AEST)


MELBOURNE STORM

1. Ryan Papenhuyzen 2. William Warbrick 3. Reimis Smith 4. Nick Meaney 5. Xavier Coates 6. Jonah Pezet 7. Jahrome Hughes 8. Tui Kamikamica 9. Harry Grant 10. Josh King 11. Joe Chan 12. Eliesa Katoa 13. Trent Loiero

14. Tyran Wishart 15. Christian Welch 16. Chris Lewis 17. Alec MacDonald

18. Shawn Blore 19. Kane Bradley 20. Marion Seve 21. Sualauvi Faalogo 22. Tepai Moeroa

NZ WARRIORS

1. Taine Tuaupiki 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Rocco Berry 4. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Luke Metcalf 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Wayde Egan 10. Mitchell Barnett 11. Jackson Ford 12. Kurt Capewell 13. Tohu Harris

14. Freddy Lussick 15. Tom Ale 16. Bunty Afoa 17. Dylan Walker

18. Adam Pompey 20. Jazz Tevaga 21. Te Maire Martin 22. Ali Leiataua 23. Chanel Harris-Tavita

Manly Sea Eagles vs. Sydney Roosters
4 Pines Park, Sunday 17 Maarch 2024
Kick Off: 3:05pm (AEST)


MANLY SEA EAGLES

1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Tommy Talau 3. Tolutau Koula 4. Reuben Garrick 5. Jaxson Paulo 6. Luke Brooks 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Taniela Paseka 9. Lachlan Croker 10. Josh Aloiai 11. Haumole Olakau'atu 12. Ben Trbojevic 13. Jake Trbojevic

14. Karl Lawton 15. Corey Waddell 16. Ethan Bullemor 17. Nathan Brown

18. Jakob Arthur 19. Raymond Tuiamalo Vaega 20. Aaron Woods 21. Brad Parker 22. Jamie Humphreys

SYDNEY ROOSTERS

1. James Tedesco 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Joseph-Aukuso Suaalii 4. Joseph Manu 5. Dominic Young 6. Luke Keary 7. Sam Walker 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Brandon Smith 10. Lindsay Collins 11. Siua Wong 12. Sitili Tupouniua 13. Victor Radley

14. Sandon Smith 15. Naufahu Whyte 16. Nat Butcher 17. Terrell May

18. Connor Watson 19. Fetalaiga Pauga 20. Egan Butcher 21. Zach Dockar-Clay 22. Angus Crichton

Dolphins vs. St George Illawarra Dragons
Kayo Stadium, Sunday 17 March 2024
Kick Off: 5:15pm (AEST)


THE DOLPHINS

1. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow 2. Jamayne Isaako 3. Jake Averillo 4. Herbie Farnworth 5. Jack Bostock 6. Kodi Nikorima 7. Isaiya Katoa 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Jeremy Marshall-King 10. Thomas Flegler 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Euan Aitken 13. Max Plath

14. Josh Kerr 15. Kenny Bromwich 16. Mark Nicholls 17. Jarrod Wallace

18. Kurt Donoghoe 19. Sean O'Sullivan 20. Oryn Keeley 21. Tesi Niu 22. Mason Teague

ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS

1. Tyrell Sloan 2. Zac Lomax 3. Moses Suli 4. Jack Bird 5. Mikaele Ravalawa 6. Kyle Flanagan 7. Ben Hunt 8. Francis Molo 9. Jacob Liddle 10. Blake Lawrie 11. Tom Eisenhuth 12. Jaydn Su'A 13. Jack de Belin

14. Connor Muhleisen 15. Michael Molo 16. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 17. Luciano Leilua

18. Viliami Fifita 19. Christian Tuipulotu 20. Jesse Marschke 21. Ben Murdoch-Masila 22. Hame Sele
 
IceWorks

IceWorks

NRL Player
May 10, 2019
1,094
1,626
Will be interesting to see how the next few rounds play out, always have teams that look like they are world beaters after rd 1..

Roosters just played awesome imo, Teddy at his best, hard to read much into it other than both teams are a chance this year.

Melbourne... Pointless wasting energy waiting for them to fail it seems.

St George and Cowboys!? More of a case of Dolphins and Titans having struggle years I think.

Gus like Old Salty at the Dolphins just hasn't been able to recruit his way to a winning spine.
 
Big Pete

Big Pete

International Captain
Mar 12, 2008
31,736
24,671
Word going around that Lachlan Galvin is set to make his debut for the Wests Tigers at five-eighth with Aidan Sezer out of the team.

It doesn't come as a huge shock coming off the second trial but it's crazy that a player that was pegged to be a long term project and most likely a Wade Graham/Ryan Matterson/Bryce Cartwright clone has found themselves in this role in the opening round of the season.

Good luck to him, he'll be the third player born in 2005 to make their NRL debuts - Karl Oloapu and Tallyn Da Silva make up the other players.
 
Big Pete

Big Pete

International Captain
Mar 12, 2008
31,736
24,671
I don't know where I am - that post was intended for Round 2.

Two legends of the game there.
You're doing OK if you're playing NRL at 18.
 
Big Pete

Big Pete

International Captain
Mar 12, 2008
31,736
24,671
Broncos: 1-17
Rabbitohs: Arrow and Host are out, with Duncan & S. Mitchell coming in.

Sharks: 1-17
Bulldogs: Addo-Carr is out, Tracey comes in.

Panthers: Kenny and Sorensen return with Sommerton and Eisenhuth dropping out.
Eels: 1-17.

Raiders: Kris returns at the expense of Cotric, Hopoate shifts to the wing.
Tigers: Galvin named at five-eighth, Faataape named in the centres with Olam ruled out through injury and NSW U/19s rep Samuela Fainu completes the Tigers bench.

Cowboys: 1-17
Knights: Tuala and Lucas have been ruled out. Jenkins and Cartwright will make their debuts with Pearce-Paul coming into the starting line-up.

Storm: 1-17, still no sign of Munster or NAS.
Warriors: 1-17 despite injury concerns.

Sea Eagles: Saab is out, Talau comes onto the wing
Roosters: Young and JWH have been named with Pauga dropping out and Leniu serving his 8 game suspension.

Dolphins:
Niu and O'Sullivan have been dropped in favour of Averillo & Katoa. Stone and Lemuelu have been ruled out through injury with Aitken and Wallace coming into the side. Plath will take Stone's place as the #13.
Dragons: Lawrie and Leilua have been named with Fifita and BMM dropping out of the team.

Titans Bye.
 
1

1910

International Rep
Apr 14, 2013
15,135
18,655
Katoa was great for Norths. Impressive that he didn’t kick stones.

Ran the balll with clear purpose and with Mosley they played with enormous width that had Lipp scoring.
 
Sproj

Sproj

Immortal
Senior Staff
Sep 6, 2013
52,241
63,445
I think Redcliffe definitely look FAR better balanced this week. I have no idea what Bennett was thinking with his round 1 selections, absolute brain snap.
 
mitch222

mitch222

State of Origin Captain
Apr 4, 2014
8,364
8,045
Keen to see how the dogs go tonight. They were ordinary last week with no ball but did defend a lot better than last year. The Sharks have a good record for flogging shit teams so it will be interesting how the game goes. If they give them another belting then Ciraldo will start to have the heat turned up on him
 

Active Now

  • Howie
  • Broncs1459
  • Mr Fourex
  • Culhwch
  • azza.79
  • Xzei
  • Santa
  • TwoLeftFeet
  • Tristan1990
  • davidp
  • TimWhatley
  • Manofoneway
  • mitch222
  • Harry Sack
  • Alec
  • Broncones
  • Midean
  • Bucking Beads
... and 8 more.
Top
  AdBlock Message
Please consider adding BHQ to your Adblock Whitelist. We do our best to make sure it doesn't affect your experience on the website, and the funds help us pay server and software costs.