LIVE Round 16 Discussion

Super Freak

International Captain
Staff
25,199
12,510
Brisbane
  • Thread starter
  • Staff
  • #1
St George Illawarra Dragons v Parramatta Eels, Thursday 7.50pm at WIN Stadium



Dragons: 1. Matt Dufty, 2. Nene Macdonald, 3. Euan Aitken, 4. Tim Lafai, 5. Kurt Mann, 6. Gareth Widdop (c), 7. Ben Hunt, 8. James Graham, 9. Cameron McInnes, 10. Paul Vaughan, 11. Jacob Host, 12. Tariq Sims, 13. Jack De Belin

Interchange: 14. Jeremy Latimore, 15. Jason Nightingale, 16. Leeson Ah Mau, 17. Luciano Leilua

Reserves: 18. Blake Lawrie, 19. Reece Robson, 20. Jai Field, 21. Hame Sele, 22. Darren Nicholls, 23. Patrick Herbert



Eels: 1. Clint Gutherson (c), 2. Bevan French, 3. Michael Jennings, 4. Jarryd Hayne, 5. George Jennings, 6. Mitchell Moses, 7. Corey Norman, 8. Daniel Alvaro, 9. Cameron King, 10. Siosaia Vave, 11. Marata Niukore, 12. Brad Takairangi, 13. Nathan Brown

Interchange: 14. Will Smith, 15. Tim Mannah (c), 16. David Gower, 17. Peni Terepo

Reserves: 18. Kirisome Auva'a, 19. Kane Evans, 20. Jaeman Salmon, 21. Suaia Matagi

New Zealand Warriors v Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, Friday 8pm (6pm AEST) at Mt Smart Stadium



Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, 2. David Fusitua, 3. Anthony Gelling, 4. Solomone Kata, 5. Gerard Beale, 6. Blake Green, 7. Shaun Johnson, 8. James Gavet, 9. Karl Lawton, 10. Agnatius Paasi, 11. Isaiah Papali'i, 12. Tohu Harris, 13. Simon Mannering

Interchange: 14. Sam Cook, 15. Tevita Satae, 16. Bunty Afoa, 17. Jazz Tevaga

Reserves: 18. Blake Ayshford, 21. Sam Lisone, 22. Albert Vete, 23. Peta Hiku, 23. Issac Luke, 25. Ken Maumalo



Sharks: 1. Valentine Holmes, 2. Sione Katoa, 3. Jesse Ramien, 4. Ricky Leutele, 5. Edrick Lee, 6. Matt Moylan, 7. Chad Townsend, 8. Andrew Fifita, 9. Jayden Brailey, 10. Matt Prior, 11. Kurt Capewell, 12. Scott Sorensen, 13. Paul Gallen (c)

Interchange: 14. Joseph Paulo, 15. James Segeyaro, 16. Aaron Woods, 17. Jayson Bukuya

Reserves: 18. Aaron Gray, 19. Avagalu Seumanufagai, 20. Sosaia Feki, 21. Braden Uele, 22. Kurt Dillon, 23. Kyle Flanagan

Sydney Roosters v Melbourne Storm, Friday 7.35pm (7.55pm AEST) at Adelaide Oval



Roosters: 1. James Tedesco, 2. Daniel Tupou, 3. Latrell Mitchell, 4. Mitchell Aubusson, 5. Blake Ferguson, 6. Luke Keary, 7. Cooper Cronk, 8. Siosiua Taukeiaho, 9. Jake Friend (c), 10. Dylan Napa, 11. Victor Radley, 12. Nat Butcher, 13. Isaac Liu

Interchange: 14. Lindsay Collins, 15. Zane Tetevano, 16. Kurt Baptiste, 17. Matthew Ikuvalu

Reserves: 18. Sitili Tupouniua, 19. Paul Momirovski, 20. Mitchell Cornish, 21. Billy Smith, 23. Frank-Paul Nuuausala, 25. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves



Storm: 1. Billy Slater, 2. Suliasi Vunivalu, 3. Will Chambers, 4. Curtis Scott, 5. Josh Addo-Carr, 6. Cameron Munster, 7. Ryley Jacks, 8. Tim Glasby, 9. Cameron Smith, 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona, 11. Felise Kaufusi, 12. Ryan Hoffman, 13. Kenny Bromwich

Interchange: 14. Brandon Smith, 15. Christian Welch, 16. Joe Stimson, 17. Jahrome Hughes

Reserves: 18. Young Tonumapiea, 19. Tui Kamikamica, 20. Patrick Kaufusi, 21. Cheyse Blair, 22. Brodie Croft, 23. Justin Olam

Penrith Panthers v Manly Sea Eagles, Saturday 3pm at Panthers Stadium


Panthers: 1. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, 2. Christian Crichton, 3. Tyrone Peachey, 4. Dean Whare, 5. Tyrone Phillips, 6. James Maloney (c), 7. Nathan Cleary, 8. Trent Merrin, 9. Sione Katoa, 10. James Tamou, 11. Viliame Kikau, 12. Isaah Yeo, 13. James Fisher-Harris

Interchange: 14. Wayde Egan, 15. Kaide Ellis, 16. Jack Hetherington, 17. Moses Leota

Reserves: 18. Jarome Luai, 19. Liam Martin, 20. Tyrone May, 21. Nick Lui-Toso, 22. Caleb Aekins, 23. Paea Pua



Sea Eagles: 1. Tom Trbojevic, 2. Jorge Taufua, 3. Moses Suli, 4. Brian Kelly, 5. Bradley Parker, 6. Dylan Walker, 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (c), 8. Addin Fonua-Blake, 9. Manase Fainu, 10. Martin Taupau, 11. Joel Thompson, 12. Frank Winterstein, 13. Jake Trbojevic

Interchange: 14. Trent Hodkinson, 15. Matthew Wright, 16. Shaun Lane, 17. Taniela Paseka

Reserves: 18. Thomas Wright, 19. Kelepi Tanginoa, 20. Toafofoa Sipley, 21. Lloyd Perrett

Newcastle Knights v Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, Saturday 5.30pm at McDonald Jones Stadium



Knights: 1. Kalyn Ponga, 2. Ken Sio, 3. Sione Mata'utia, 4. Cory Denniss, 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall, 6. Connor Watson, 7. Jack Cogger, 8. Herman Ese'ese, 9. Slade Griffin, 10. Josh King, 11. Sam Stone, 12. Mitchell Barnett, 13. Aidan Guerra (c)

Interchange: 14. Danny Levi, 15. Chris Heighington, 16. Luke Yates, 17. Jacob Lillyman

Reserves: 18. Jamie Buhrer (c), 19. Nathan Ross, 20. Brock Lamb, 21. Pasami Saulo, 22. Nicholas Meaney



Bulldogs: 1. Will Hopoate, 2. Brett Morris, 3. Kerrod Holland, 4. Marcelo Montoya, 5. Reimis Smith, 6. Lachlan Lewis, 7. Jeremy Marshall-King, 8. Aiden Tolman, 9. Michael Lichaa, 10. David Klemmer, 11. Josh Jackson (c), 12. Rhyse Martin, 13. Adam Elliott

Interchange: 14. Fa'amanu Brown, 15. Danny Fualalo, 16. Ofahiki Ogden, 17. Greg Eastwood

Reserves: 19. Asipeli Fine, 20. Matt Frawley, 21. John Olive, 23. Clay Priest

Brisbane Broncos v Canberra Raiders, Saturday 7.35pm at Suncorp Stadium



Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd (c), 2. Corey Oates, 3. James Roberts, 4. Jordan Kahu, 5. Jamayne Isaako, 6. Anthony Milford, 7. Kodi Nikorima, 8. Matthew Lodge, 9. Andrew McCullough, 10. Sam Thaiday, 11. Tevita Pangai jnr, 12. Jaydn Su'A, 13. Josh McGuire

Interchange: 14. Patrick Mago, 15. Joe Ofahengaue, 16. Tom Opacic, 17. Alex Glenn

Reserves: 18. Korbin Sims, 19. Troy Dargan, 20. Sam Tagataese, 21. David Fifita, 22. Kotoni Staggs, 23. Gehamat Shibasaki



Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton, 2. Nick Cotric, 3. Jarrod Croker (c), 4. Joseph Leilua, 5. Michael Oldfield, 6. Blake Austin, 7. Aidan Sezer, 8. Iosia Soliola, 9. Josh Hodgson, 10. Shannon Boyd, 11. Joseph Tapine, 12. Elliott Whitehead, 13. Josh Papalii

Interchange: 14. Siliva Havili, 15. Junior Paulo, 16. Dunamis Lui, 17. Liam Knight

Reserves: 18. Jack Burchie, 19. Charlie Gubb, 20. Craig Garvey, 21. Brad Abbey

Wests Tigers v Gold Coast Titans, Sunday 2pm at Leichhardt Oval


Wests Tigers: 1. Moses Mbye, 2. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak, 3. Esan Marsters, 4. Kevin Naiqama, 5. Corey Thompson, 6. Josh Reynolds, 7. Luke Brooks, 8. Russell Packer (c), 9. Robbie Farah, 10. Ben Matulino, 11. Chris Lawrence, 12. Josh Aloisi, 13. Elijah Taylor

Interchange: 14. Alex Twal, 15. Suaso Sue, 16. Michael Chee Kam, 17. Matt Eisenhuth

Reserves: 18. Tyson Gamble, 19. Robbie Rochow, 20. Tim Grant, 21. Chris McQueen



Titans: 1. Michael Gordon, 2. Anthony Don, 3. Dale Copley, 4. Brenko Lee, 5. Phillip Sami, 6. AJ Brimson, 7. Ashley Taylor, 8. Jarrod Wallace, 9. Nathan Peats, 10. Ryan James (c), 11. Kevin Proctor, 12. Keegan Hipgrave, 13. Jai Arrow

Interchange: 14. Mitch Rein, 15. Will Matthews, 16. Moeaki Fotuaika, 17. Jack Stockwell

Reserves: 18. Morgan Boyle, 19. Konrad Hurrell, 20. Kane Elgey, 21. Bryce Cartwright, 22. Leilaniu Latu

South Sydney Rabbitohs v North Queensland Cowboys, Sunday 4.10pm at Barlow Park, Cairns



Rabbitohs: 1. Alex Johnston, 2. Campbell Graham, 3. Greg Inglis (c), 4. Dane Gagai, 5. Robert Jennings, 6. Cody Walker, 7. Adam Reynolds, 8. Thomas Burgess, 9. Damien Cook, 10. George Burgess, 11. John Sutton, 12. Angus Crichton, 13. Sam Burgess

Interchange: 14. Adam Doueihi, 15. Cameron Murray, 16. Jason Clark, 17. Tevita Tatola

Reserves: 18. Billy Brittain, 19. Hymel Hunt, 20. Mark Nicholls, 21. Tyrell Fuimaono



Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote, 2. Kyle Feldt, 3. Enari Tuala, 4. Kane Linnett, 5. Antonio Winterstein, 6. Te Maire Martin, 7. Johnathan Thurston (c), 8. Matt Scott (c), 9. Jake Granville, 10. Scott Bolton, 11. Gavin Cooper, 12. Coen Hess, 13. Jason Taumalolo

Interchange: 14. Ben Hampton, 15. Shaun Fensom, 16. Corey Jensen, 17. Francis Molo

Reserves: 18. Justin O'Neill, 19. Ethan Lowe, 20. Mitchell Dunn, 21. Shane Wright, 22. Javid Bowen, 23. Gideon Gela-Mosby
 

Sproj

International Rep
Staff
15,093
7,784
Great work but seems the Wests Tigers have decided to go without a bench this game, probably won’t harm them.
 

soup

State of Origin Rep
6,891
4,746
They are as big a chance as anyone despite tonight's poor display. No dominant teams this year means that whoever gets hot in Sept will hold up the trophy. That could even be the Broncos.
For sure, though I’m doubtful of St George regardless of Hunt. Hunt just means they won’t progress meaningfully in the finals, which may end up being the joker card for the Broncos. What a grand final that would be.
 
Last edited:

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create free account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Login or Register

Forgot your password?
Don't have an account? Register now

Twitter

Top