Junior Rep Games

1988
New South Wales vs Queensland Under-21s

Sydney Football Stadium, June 21 1988

New South Wales 30
(Roger Kenworthy, Rod Joyce, Derek McVey, Rod Silva, Steve Benkic, Darren Brown tries; Arthur Pappas 3 goals) defeated Queensland 4 (Nigel Poletti try)

NEW SOUTH WALES COMBINED PRESIDENT’S CUP:
Rod Silva (Easts), Roger Kenworthy (Canberra), Steve Benkic (Balmain), Mark Bell (Canberra), Rod Joyce (Balmain), Scott Wilson (Souths), Darren Forward (Newcastle), Ken Ebb (Cronulla), Darren Brown (Souths), Derek McVey (Newcastle), Michael Greenway (Manly Sea Eagles), Steve Fenech (Souths), Arthur Pappas (Cronulla)
Reserves: Craig Wilson (Norths), Scott Mahon (Parramatta), Paul Harrogan (Newcastle), George Bartlett (Parramatta)

QUEENSLAND YOUTH SQUAD:
Rion Farmer, Darryl Harrison, Brett McCarthy, Kelly Egan, Shane Buckley, Mark Myles, Joe Whittaker, Darren Smith, Martin Edwards, Brett Reisenger, Scott McKay, Michael Bella, Wes Smith.
Reserves: Tony Catton, Darren Fraser, Lindsay Williams, Nigel Poletti.
 
1987
New South Wales vs Queensland Under-19s
Lang Park, June 2 1987
New South Wales 31 (S. Mavin 2, M. Barnes 2, M. Erickson, R. Shoesmith tries; A. Fitzhenry 3 goals, field goal) defeated Queensland 18 (S. Duffy, D. Peacock, B. Reisinger tries; C. Teevan 3 goals)

Referee: Dave Manson

NEW SOUTH WALES: D. Crncovich (Parramatta); G. Liddiard (Parramatta), S. Mavin (Souths), M. Erickson (Parramatta), R. Shoesmith (Uralla); P. Phillips (Illawarra), A. Fitzhenry (Penrith); T. Cosatto (Parramatta), C. Sloane (Balmain), W. Sing (Dubbo Westside), S. Edmed (Balmain), M. Barnes (Parramatta), D. McVey (Newcastle, Western Suburbs).
Reserves: C. Robinson (Balmain), T. Dolling (Cronilla)
Coach: Grant Bell

QUEENSLAND: S. Duffy; S. Stower, M. Hancock, M. Pechey, D. Peacock; C. Teevan, B. Henschell; K. Allery, A. Gee, B. Reisinger, T. Slater, D. Ching, S. Rubesaame.
Reserves: M. Lalil, P. Busch.
Coach: Dennis Ward
 
NSW v Queensland Under-16s 1987
NSW Under 16s 23 (M. Green, K. Hinton, S. Wisemantel, M. Conroy tries; Hinton 3 goals, field goal) defeated Queensland Under 16s 18 (S. Retchless, S. Burrows, R. Hollingsworth tries; R. Totoro 3 goals)
 
Under-19s
Suncorp Stadium
May 6th 2001
Referee: Adam Neale

Queensland 28 (J. Thurston 2, A. Kwong, S. Irwin, D. Watkins tries; Thurston 4 goals) def. New South Wales 14 (R. Cullen, P. Franze, G. Viane tries; L. Milton goal)

QUEENSLAND
1. Mark McManus (East Coast)
2. Simon Phillips (University, Townsville)
3. Brent Tate (Toowoomba Clydesdales)
4. Steve Irwin (Toowoomba Clydesdales)
5. Steve Franciscus (Brisbane Wests)
6. Johnathan Thurston (All Whites, Toowoomba)
7. Marc Fickling (Brisbane Wests)
8. Robert Tanielu (Brisbane Wests)
9. Cameron Smith (Brisbane Norths)
10. Nick Walker (Brisbane Norths)
11. Michael Russo (Brisbane Norths)
12. Dallas Johnson (Brisbane Norths)
13. Nat Volz (Valleys Toowoomba)
Interchange
14. Aaron Kwong (Valleys, Toowoomba)
15. Ben Czislowski (Brisbane Wests)
16. Derrick Watkins (Townsville Brothers)
17. Aaron Payne (Townsville Centrals)

Coach: Chris Fullarton

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. Nathan Merritt (Souths)
2. Ryan Cullen (St George Illawarra)
3. Gray Viane (Wests)
4. Paul Franze (Newcastle)
5. Luke Milton (Sydney Roosters)
6. Ben Reynolds (Penrith)
7. Steve Witt (Parramatta)
8. Geoff Wilkin (Norths)
9. Brett Finn (Penrith)
10. Garrett Crossman (Penrith)
11. Glen Sedwell (Penrith)
12. Michael Howell (St George Illawarra)
13. Don Dickson (Bulldogs)
Interchange
14. Roy Friend (Parramatta)
15. Grant Bullpett (Penrith)
16. Matt Hilder (Sharks)
17. Anthony Quinn (Newcastle)

Coach: Shane Flanagan
I'm going to have to have a look through my All Whites yearly book and see if he's in there. I would have watched him play a lot during 1999/2000/2001
 
What about those sneaky Blues selecting JT and making him their captain?

@NYCDB I hope this can be of some use to you.
 
Under-19s
Suncorp Stadium
May 6th 2001
Referee: Adam Neale

Queensland 28 (J. Thurston 2, A. Kwong, S. Irwin, D. Watkins tries; Thurston 4 goals) def. New South Wales 14 (R. Cullen, P. Franze, G. Viane tries; L. Milton goal)

QUEENSLAND
1. Mark McManus (East Coast)
2. Simon Phillips (University, Townsville)
3. Brent Tate (Toowoomba Clydesdales)
4. Steve Irwin (Toowoomba Clydesdales)
5. Steve Franciscus (Brisbane Wests)
6. Johnathan Thurston (All Whites, Toowoomba)
7. Marc Fickling (Brisbane Wests)
8. Robert Tanielu (Brisbane Wests)
9. Cameron Smith (Brisbane Norths)
10. Nick Walker (Brisbane Norths)
11. Michael Russo (Brisbane Norths)
12. Dallas Johnson (Brisbane Norths)
13. Nat Volz (Valleys Toowoomba)
Interchange
14. Aaron Kwong (Valleys, Toowoomba)
15. Ben Czislowski (Brisbane Wests)
16. Derrick Watkins (Townsville Brothers)
17. Aaron Payne (Townsville Centrals)

Coach: Chris Fullarton

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. Nathan Merritt (Souths)
2. Ryan Cullen (St George Illawarra)
3. Gray Viane (Wests)
4. Paul Franze (Newcastle)
5. Luke Milton (Sydney Roosters)
6. Ben Reynolds (Penrith)
7. Steve Witt (Parramatta)
8. Geoff Wilkin (Norths)
9. Brett Finn (Penrith)
10. Garrett Crossman (Penrith)
11. Glen Sedwell (Penrith)
12. Michael Howell (St George Illawarra)
13. Don Dickson (Bulldogs)
Interchange
14. Roy Friend (Parramatta)
15. Grant Bullpett (Penrith)
16. Matt Hilder (Sharks)
17. Anthony Quinn (Newcastle)

Coach: Shane Flanagan

This was a great game to watch. I pulled out the Junior Roos photo from that year.

Rooney, Thurston, Smith, Tonga, Bird, Watkins, Czislowski, Weyman, Harris, Watmough, Oliver, Seymour, Quinn, Shillington, Rodney, Armit, Lewis and Irwin.
 
2000
Under-17s
Suncorp Stadium
May 24th 2000
Referee: Gavin Morris

Queensland 19 (S. Irwin 2, J. Thurston tries; D. Campbell 3 goals; M. Daly field goal) def. New South Wales 0

QUEENSLAND
1. Anthony Toby (Yeppoon)
2. Josh McArthur (Redcliffe)
3. Stan Berriman (Burleigh)
4. Steven Irwin (Brothers; Bundaberg)
5. Brenton Bowen (Abergowrie College)
6. Johnathan Thurston (All Whites; Toowoomba)
7. Michael Daly (c) (Redcliffe)
8. Jaiman Lowe (Newtown, Toowoomba)
9. Jacob Walker (Caloundra)
10. Andrew Overend (Logan)
11. Clint Amos (Burleigh)
12. Ben Czislowski (Logan)
13. Ryan Nash (Brothers, Rockhampton)
Interchange
14. Matt Brown (Nerang)
15. Daniel Jones (Redcliffe)
16. Dane Campbell (Redcliffe)
17. Sam Fillery (Norths, Brisbane)

Coach: Dan Stains

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. David Djukich (Parramatta)
2. Luke Rooney (Penrith)
3. Anthony Quinn (Newcastle)
4. Dayne Neirinckx (Parramatta)
5. Joven Clark (Parramatta)
6. Brett Oliver (Bulldogs)
7. Chris Tyrie (Newcastle)
8. Chris Armit (Parramatta)
9. Nathan Sayhoun (Penrith)
10. Jarrod Dykes (Sharks)
11. Todd Lowrie (Newcastle)
12. Wade Russell (Parramatta)
13. Todd Bates (c) (Parramatta)
Interchange
14. Channon McAskill (Canberra)
15. Dean Young (Illawarra)
16. Mack Jacques (Newcastle)
17. Edward Sua (Wests)

Coach: Kevin Moore

Dane Campbell on the bench for Qld works for the Storm in recruitment now.
 
New South Wales vs Queensland Under-19s
Sydney Football Stadium, May 17 1988

Queensland 8 (Ray Gagai, Andrew McCarron tries) defeated New South Wales 4 (Jason Drew try)

QUEENSLAND: Ken Jackson, Ray Gagai, Michael Lalli, Steven Renouf, Andrew Richards, Paul Iles, John Plath, Craig Spark, Andrew Gee, Alan Cann, Andrew McCarron, John Cartwright, Nigel Poletti.
Reserves: Craig Teevan, Brett Gould

NEW SOUTH WALES: Greg Williams, David Skala, Mark Lack, Brett Rodwell, Jason Drew, Brad Godden, Matt Curll, David Barnhill, Scott Hardy, David Fairleigh, Shane Young, William Clarke, Darren Britt.
Reserves: Vince Cubulka, Craig Hancock
Paul Iles was my favourite Broncos junior player. Brilliant to watch
 

Unread

Active Now

  • Justwin
  • BroncsNBundy
  • Manofoneway
  • kiwibronco
  • rj9
  • Jazza
  • Culhwch
  • Midean
  • jarro65
  • Dash
Top
  AdBlock Message
Please consider adding BHQ to your Adblock Whitelist. We do our best to make sure it doesn't affect your experience on the website, and the funds help us pay server and software costs.