Junior Rep Games

2003

UNDER-17s
Telstra Stadium
June 25th 2003
Referee: Jason Robinson

New South Wales 18 (Meaney, Moors, Kobors, Dobson tries; Carney goal) defeated Queensland 16 (Payne, Millwood tries; Millwood 2 goals)

New South Wales
1. Jade Williams (Canberra)
2. Troy Boston (Souths)
3. Sean Meaney (Manly)
4. John Koborsi (Parramatta)
5. Luke Gray (Canberra)
6. Todd Carney (Canberra)
7. Michael Dobson (Canberra)
8. Micky Paea (Sydney Roosters)
9. Luke Jay (Canberra)
10. Mitchell Taueli (Manly)
11. Cy Lasscock (Canbera)
12. Kade Snowden (Newcastle)
13. Pee Wee Moke (Sydney Roosters)
Interchange
14. Patrick Inskip (Parramatta)
15. Junior Moors (Penrith)
16. James Aubusson (Lismore, Marist Brothers)
17. Steve McLean (Canberra)
Coach: Brian Gray

Queensland
1. Smith Samau (Norths Brisbane)
2. Dean Payne (Centrals)
3. Brett Anderson (Innisfail Brothers)
4. Shane Eastwood (Southport)
5. Joel Rapana (Currumbin-Tugun)
6. Colin Wilkie (Tully)
7. Luke Millwood (Cairns Brothers)
8. Jimmy Anderson (Townsville Brothers)
9. Keil Czislowski (Logan Brothers)
10. Adam Blair (Norths Brisbane)
11. Billy Segeyaro (Ivanhoes)
12. Scott Anderson (Curumbin-Tugun)
13. Karmichael Hunt (Souths Brisbane)
Interchange
14. Gus Dyer (Atherton)
15. Troy Hansen (Norths St Josephs)
16. Josh Tatupu (Norths Brisbane)
17. Neals Biehler (Cairns Brothers)
Coach: Darren Blooranta
 
UNDER-19s
Suncorp Stadium
June 11th 2003
Referee: Michael Wise

Queenland 20 (Alberts 2, Hoffman, Kaufushi tries; Parfitt, Seymour goals) defeated New South Wales 4 (Duffy try)

QUEENSLAND
1. Nick Parfitt (Toowoomba)
2. Derek Fletcher (Norths Brisbane)
3. Willie Solomona (North Queensland)
4. Ashley Alberts (Centrals)
5. Dimitri Pelo (Burleigh)
6. Brett Seymour (Toowoomba)
7. Steve Goodhew (North Queensland)
8. Sam Thaiday (Toowoomba)
9. Matt Ballin (Broncos Colts)
10. Ben Hannant (Toowoomba)
11. Ryan Hoffman (Norths Brisbane)
12. Antonio Kaufusi (Norths Brisbane)
13. Jacob Lillyman (North Queensland)
Interchange
14. Quentin Laulu-Togagae (Norths Brisbane)
15. Dean Limpus (North Queensland)
16. Manuel Manolis (Norths Brisbane)
17. Luke Moroko (Broncos Colts)
Coach: Dennis Moore

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. Steve Turner (Penrith)
2. Ben Creagh (St George Illawarra)
3. Lopini Paea (Sydney Roosters)
4. Jamie Frizzo (Bulldogs)
5. Simon Greally (Balmain)
6. Michael Witt (Parramatta)
7. Robert Duffy (Newcastle)
8. Michael Weyman (Canberra)
9. Michael Ennis (Newcastle)
10. Ashton Sims (St George Illawarra)
11. Corey Payne (Bulldogs)
12. Tom Learoyd (Tamworth)
13. Sonny-Bill Williams (Bulldogs)
Interchange
14. Trevor Thurling (Bulldogs)
15. Richard Fa’aoso (Penrith)
16. Keith Galloway (Cronulla)
17. Cameron Phelps (Bulldogs)

Coach: Steve Gough
 
2002
UNDER-17s
ANZ Stadium (QEII Stadium)
June 5th 2002
Referee: Lindsay Luck

New South Wales 40 (Ale 2, Caine, Harrison, Phelps, Hopoate, Le’strange, Williams tries; Phelps 2, Hopoate, Oake goals) defeated Queensland 16 (Farrell, Lewis, Dennien tries; Smith 2 goals)

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. Jess Caine (Cronulla)
2. Jermaine Ale (Newcastle)
3. Bronson Harrison (Balmain)
4. Cameron Phelps (Bulldogs)
5. Albert Hopoate (Wests)
6. Russell Aitken (c) (Cronulla)
7. Ben Harden (Penrith)
8. Ashton Sims (Illawarra)
9. Heath Le’strange (Parramatta)
10. Keith Galloway (Cronulla)
11. Tom Learoyd (AIS Squad)
12. Justin Poore (Illawarra)
13. Sonny-Bill Williams (Bulldogs)
Interchange
14. Chris Young (Parramatta)
15. Daniel Conn (Bulldogs)
16. Greg Brain (Penrith)
17. Brendan Oake (Parramatta)

Coach: Michael Potter

QUEENSLAND
1. Ben Farrell (Souths Toowoomba)
2. Jake Jonkers (Caboolture)
3. Charlies Vis (Redcliffe)
4. Germaine Paulson (Beaudesert)
5. Jerry Ahern (Newtown)
6. Tim Smith (c) (Runaway Bay)
7. Colin Wilkie (Centrals ASA)
8. Ben Lowe (Newtown)
9. Paul Aiton (Caboolture)
10. Dean Limpus (Brothers Townsville)
11. Tee Levu (Souths Brisbane)
12. Martin Mitchell (Runaway Bay)
13. Aaron Lewis (Logan City)
Interchange
14. Sam Thaiday (Brothers Townsville)
15. Ben Green (Logan Brothers)
16. Justin Dennien (Centrals ASA)
17. Jeremy Toohey (Noosa)

Coach: Dennis Moore
 
UNDER 19s
Stadium Australia
May 22nd 2002
Referee: Rod Lawrence

New South Wales 28 (Graham 2, Tonga 2, Rodney, Watmough tries; Thurston, Bird goals) defeated Queensland 4 (Denny try)

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. Steve Turner (Penrith)
2. Ash Graham (Parramatta)
3. Willie Tonga (Parramatta)
4. Ben Harris (Bulldogs)
5. Nathan Merritt (Souths)
6. Johnathan Thurston (c) (Bulldogs)
7. Brett Oliver (Bulldogs)
8. Chris Armit (Parramatta)
9. Ian Henderson (Sydney Roosters)
10. Anthony Tupou (Newcastle)
11. Anthony Watmough (Manly)
12. Shane Rodney (Penrith)
13. Greg Bird (Sharks)
Interchange
14. Daniel Russel (Penrith)
15. Brad McLean (Norths)
16. Todd Lowrie (Newcastle)
17. Ryan Hoffman (Wests)
Coach: Shane Flanagan

QUEENSLAND
1. Steve Irwin (Toowoomba)
2. Simon Phillips (North Queensland)
3. Jake Webster (Norths Brisbane)
4. Jonathan Denny (Toowoomba)
5. Brenton Bowen (North Queensland)
6. Brett Seymour (Toowoomba)
7. Grant Rovelli (North Queensland)
8. Jaiman Lowe (North Queensland)
9. Cameron Smith (c) (Norths Brisbane)
10. Ben Czislowski (Toowoomba)
11. Derricke Watkins (North Queensland)
12. Matt Harris (North Queensland)
13. Sam Fillery (Norths Brisbane)
Interchange
14. Steven Goodhew (North Queensland)
15. Luke Harlan (North Queensland)
16. Clint Amos (Norths Brisbane)
17. Luke Fatnowna (Wests Brisbane)

Coach: Dan Stains
 
2001

UNDER-17s
Stadium Australia
June 10 2001
Referee: Rod Lawrence

New South Wales 30 (G. Bird 2, S. O’Beirne, S. Turner, N. Kouparitsas tries; S. Skilthorpe 5 goals) def. Queensland 16 (D. Fletcher, A. Alberts, N. Parfitt tries; J. Nash 2 goals)

New South Wales
1. Steve Turner (Penrith)
2. Shaun Skulthorpe (Newcastle)
3. Matt Lantry (Newcastle)
4. Stuart Philpott (Illawarra)
5. Brenton Hyde (Illawarra)
6. Russell Aitken (Cronulla)
7. Brad Tighe (Newcastle)
8. Steve O’Beirne (Penrith)
9. Brad Russell (Penrith)
10. Trevor Thurling (Canberra)
11. Darryl Gordon (Newcastle)
12. Greg Bird (c) (Newcastle)
13. Nick Kouparitsas (Canberra)
Interchange
14. Stephen Ross (Illawarra)
15. Ryan Hoffman (Wests)
16. Lydan Maitua (Souths)
17. Ashton Sims (Illawarra)

Coach: Michael Potter

Queensland
1. Nick Parfitt (Rover Saints; Maryborough)
2. Derek Fletcher (Logan Brothers)
3. Ashley Alberts (Norths, Mackay)
4. Ashley Graham (Cairns Kangaroos)
5. Norman Brown (Redcliffe)
6. Jarrod Ashton (Aspley)
7. John Nash (c) (Burdekin)
8. Adrian Maloney (Townsville Centrals)
9. Steven Goodhew (North Thuringowa, Townsville)
10. Antonio Kaufusi (Brothers, Bundaberg)
11. Ben Hannant (Burleigh)
12. Carl Cevenak (Caloundra)
13. Ryan Bartlett (Cairns Kangaroos)
Interchange:
14. Trevor Bowman (Townsville Brothers)
15. Charlie Griffiths (Atherton)
16. Matthew Lammon (Logan City)
17. Phil Wuersching (Souths, Toowoomba)

Coach: Dan Stains
 
Under-19s
Suncorp Stadium
May 6th 2001
Referee: Adam Neale

Queensland 28 (J. Thurston 2, A. Kwong, S. Irwin, D. Watkins tries; Thurston 4 goals) def. New South Wales 14 (R. Cullen, P. Franze, G. Viane tries; L. Milton goal)

QUEENSLAND
1. Mark McManus (East Coast)
2. Simon Phillips (University, Townsville)
3. Brent Tate (Toowoomba Clydesdales)
4. Steve Irwin (Toowoomba Clydesdales)
5. Steve Franciscus (Brisbane Wests)
6. Johnathan Thurston (All Whites, Toowoomba)
7. Marc Fickling (Brisbane Wests)
8. Robert Tanielu (Brisbane Wests)
9. Cameron Smith (Brisbane Norths)
10. Nick Walker (Brisbane Norths)
11. Michael Russo (Brisbane Norths)
12. Dallas Johnson (Brisbane Norths)
13. Nat Volz (Valleys Toowoomba)
Interchange
14. Aaron Kwong (Valleys, Toowoomba)
15. Ben Czislowski (Brisbane Wests)
16. Derrick Watkins (Townsville Brothers)
17. Aaron Payne (Townsville Centrals)

Coach: Chris Fullarton

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. Nathan Merritt (Souths)
2. Ryan Cullen (St George Illawarra)
3. Gray Viane (Wests)
4. Paul Franze (Newcastle)
5. Luke Milton (Sydney Roosters)
6. Ben Reynolds (Penrith)
7. Steve Witt (Parramatta)
8. Geoff Wilkin (Norths)
9. Brett Finn (Penrith)
10. Garrett Crossman (Penrith)
11. Glen Sedwell (Penrith)
12. Michael Howell (St George Illawarra)
13. Don Dickson (Bulldogs)
Interchange
14. Roy Friend (Parramatta)
15. Grant Bullpett (Penrith)
16. Matt Hilder (Sharks)
17. Anthony Quinn (Newcastle)

Coach: Shane Flanagan
 
2000
Under-17s
Suncorp Stadium
May 24th 2000
Referee: Gavin Morris

Queensland 19 (S. Irwin 2, J. Thurston tries; D. Campbell 3 goals; M. Daly field goal) def. New South Wales 0

QUEENSLAND
1. Anthony Toby (Yeppoon)
2. Josh McArthur (Redcliffe)
3. Stan Berriman (Burleigh)
4. Steven Irwin (Brothers; Bundaberg)
5. Brenton Bowen (Abergowrie College)
6. Johnathan Thurston (All Whites; Toowoomba)
7. Michael Daly (c) (Redcliffe)
8. Jaiman Lowe (Newtown, Toowoomba)
9. Jacob Walker (Caloundra)
10. Andrew Overend (Logan)
11. Clint Amos (Burleigh)
12. Ben Czislowski (Logan)
13. Ryan Nash (Brothers, Rockhampton)
Interchange
14. Matt Brown (Nerang)
15. Daniel Jones (Redcliffe)
16. Dane Campbell (Redcliffe)
17. Sam Fillery (Norths, Brisbane)

Coach: Dan Stains

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. David Djukich (Parramatta)
2. Luke Rooney (Penrith)
3. Anthony Quinn (Newcastle)
4. Dayne Neirinckx (Parramatta)
5. Joven Clark (Parramatta)
6. Brett Oliver (Bulldogs)
7. Chris Tyrie (Newcastle)
8. Chris Armit (Parramatta)
9. Nathan Sayhoun (Penrith)
10. Jarrod Dykes (Sharks)
11. Todd Lowrie (Newcastle)
12. Wade Russell (Parramatta)
13. Todd Bates (c) (Parramatta)
Interchange
14. Channon McAskill (Canberra)
15. Dean Young (Illawarra)
16. Mack Jacques (Newcastle)
17. Edward Sua (Wests)

Coach: Kevin Moore
 
UNDER-19s
Stadium Australia
June 7th 2000
Referee: Rod Cranston

New South Wales 24 (J. Lyon 2, J. Monaghan 2, A. Moore tries; A. Gorrell 2 goals) def. Queensland 18 (D. Quinn, C. Muckert, N. Henderson tries; D. Cooper 3 goals)

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. Wade McKinnon (Parramatta)
2. Paul Franze (Newcastle)
3. Jamie Lyon (Parramatta)
4. Trent Clayton (Sydney Roosters)
5. Joel Monaghan (Canberra)
6. Alex Moore (Manly)
7. Pat Gibson (Cronulla)
8. David Buckley (Balmain)
9. Aaron Gorrell (c) (St. George Illawarra)
10. Michael Korkidas (Sydney Roosters)
11. Clint Newtown (Newcastle)
12. Danny Sullivan (Parramatta)
13. Braith Anasta (Bulldogs)
Interchange
14. Nathan Murphy (Bulldogs)
15. Ryan Gregory (Norths)
16. Russell Richards (Newcastle)
17. Ryan Tandy (Norths)

Coach: Steve Burraston

QUEENSLAND
1. Peter Reddy (Souths, Brisbane)
2. Trent Purdon (Redcliffe)
3. Brent Tate (Toowoomba)
4. Darren Atkinson (Central Queensland)
5. Dustin Cooper (Easts, Brisbane)
6. Damien Quinn (Toowoomba)
7. Jace Van Dijk (Toowoomba)
8. Michael Luck (Centrals ASA, Townsville)
9. Michael Ryan (c) (Toowoomba)
10. Nicholas Henderson (Brisbane Norths)
11. Corey Parker (Toowoomba)
12. Chris Muckert (University, Toowomba)
13. Chris Sheppard (Souths, Toowoomba)
Interchange
14. Dallas Taylor (Redcliffe)
15. Neale Wyatt (Toowoomba)
16. Dallas Johnson (Norths, Brisbane)
17. Matt Bowen (Souths, Toowoomba)

Coach: Chris Fullarton
 
A lot of those names never really kicked on did they.
 
1999
UNDER-17s
Stadium Australia
June 6th 1999
Referee: Rod Lawrence

New South Wales 20 (P. Franze, A. Quinn, F. Mauia, T. Wignell tries; P. Richards 2 goals) def. Queensland 6 (S. Tronc try; T. O’Shea goal)

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. Paul Franze (Newcastle)
2. Pat Richards (Parramatta)
3. Jamie Lyon (Parramatta)
4. Anthony Quinn (Newcastle)
5. Fou Mauia (Penrith)
6. Luke Dorn (Norths)
7. Steve Witt (Parramatta)
8. Adam Woolnough (c) (Newcastle)
9. Daniel Irvine (Parramatta)
10. Grant Bobbin (Illawarra)
11. Danny Sullivan (Parramatta)
12. Glenn Sedwell (Penrith)
13. Greg Boulous (Parramatta)
Interchange
14. Braith Anasta (Souths)
15. Mark Minichiello (Sydney City)
16. Mark Meredith (Parramatta)
17. Tony Wignell (Parramatta)

Coach: Mark Greer

QUEENSLAND
1. Shad Royston (Burleigh)
2. Stephen Corbett (Centrals)
3. Brent Tate (Redcliffe)
4. Matthew Pow (Caloundra)
5. Ben Taylor (Burleigh)
6. Martin Perkins (Caloundra)
7. Aaron Payne (Centrals)
8. Nicholas Walker (Valleys, Toowoomba)
9. Warren Colledge (Redcliffe)
10. Shane Tronc (Arana Hills)
11. Michael Luck (c) (Centrals)
12. Corey Parker (Logan Brothers)
13. Dallas Johnson (Atherton)

Interchange
14. Matthew Griffin (Brothers Mackay)
15. Chris Carter (Redcliffe)
16. Tim Casey (Runaway Bay)
17. Troy O’Shea (Bundaberg Wests)

Coach: Brad Tessman
 
UNDER-19s
Suncorp Metway Stadium
June 23rd 1999
Referee: Jason King

New South Wales 22 (M. Gasnier 2, M. White, B. Hornby, N. Murphy tries; A. Gorrell goal) def. Queensland 12 (C. Muckert, A. Harrison tries; D. Lambert 2 goals)

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. Ben Hornby (Illawarra)
2. Junior Langi (St. George)
3. Anthony Minichiello (Sydney City)
4. Mark Gasnier (St. George)
5. Eddie Morris (Penrith)
6. Casey McGuire (Parramatta)
7. Ben Jeffries (Newcastle)
8. Ben Ross (St. George)
9. Aaron Gorrell (Illawarra)
10. Mark White (Newcastle)
11. Bevan Carr (St. George)
12. Kurt Hancock (North Sydney)
13. Terry Martin (Canberra)
Interchange
14. Nathan Murphy (Canterbury)
15. Scott Geddes (St. George)
16. Adam Wheeler (Parramatta)
17. Russell Richards (Newcastle)

Coach: Steve Burraston

QUEENSLAND
1. Justin Hodges (Broncos Colts)
2. Scott Donald (Cairns, Cyclones)
3. Danny Bampton (Toowoomba Clydesdales)
4. Chris Muckert (Cairns Cyclones)
5. Trent Clayton (Redcliffe)
6. Jace Van Dijk (Toowoomba Clydesdales)
7. Denny Lambert (Cairns Cyclones)
8. Mark Shillington (Norths)
9. Michael Roberts (Toowoomba Clydesdales)
10. Brett Farrell (Norths)
11. Brad Meyers (c) (Toowoomba Clydesdales)
12. Michael Crocker (Redcliffe)
13. Ashley Harrison (Toowoomba Clydesdales)
Interchange
14. Mark Eacott (Broncos Colts)
15. Carl Webb (Toowoomba Clydesdales)
16. Will Jarvis (Central Capras)
17. Craig Frawley (Toowoomba Clydesdales)

Coach: Jim Box
 
1998

UNDER-17s
Suncorp Stadium
June 5th 1998
Referee: Brad Harris

Queensland 24 (T. Clayton 2, A. Crosland, N. Murphy tries; C. Muckert 4 goals) def. New South Wales 20 (S. McLean, S. Nelson, M. Gasnier, L. Burt tries; L. Burt 2 goals)

QUEENSLAND
1. Darren Atkinson (Rockhampton)
2. Anthony Crosland (Wallumbilla, Roma)
3. Chris Muckert (Cowboys Young Guns)
4. Brett McGrath (Cowboys Young Guns)
5. Trent Clayton (Redcliffe)
6. Nathan Murphy (Valleys, Toowoomba)
7. Ryan McGoldrick (Cannon Hill)
8. John Shillington (Norths)
9. Michael Ryan (Ipswich Brothers)
10. Beau Strickland (Innisfail Brothers)
11. Ashley Harrison (Brisbane Brothers)
12. John Rowbatham (c) (Cowboys Young Guns)
13. Neale Wyatt (Rockhampton)
Interchange
14. Jamaal Lolesi (Southport)
15. Jace Van Dijk (Brisbane Brothers)
16. Russell Ney (Cowboys Young Guns)
17. Carl Webb (Brisbane Brothers)

Coach: Anthony Griffin

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. Luke Abbott (Manly)
2. Fou Mavia (Penrith)
3. Mark Gasnier (St. George)
4. Scott McLean (Norths)
5. Luke Burt (Parramatta)
6. Luke Branighan (Souths)
7. Ben Black (Manly)
8. Mark O’Meley (Norths)
9. Daniel Irvine (Parramatta)
10. Matthew Kennedy (Newcastle)
11. Gary McBride (c) (St. George Illawarra)
12. Russell Richards (Newcastle)
13. Jamie Russo (Sydney City)
Interchange
14. Christian Orsini (Penrith)
15. Simon Nelson (Manly)
16. Anthony Boyd (Parramatta)
17. Mark Bryant (Cootamundra)

Coach: David Brooks
 
UNDER-19s
Sydney Football Stadium
June 19th 1998
Referee: Tony Archer

Queensland 22 (C. Walker, S. Donald, R. Troutman, D. Lambert tries; Lambert 3 goals) def. New South Wales 8 (T. Tahu, J. Fitzgerald tries)

QUEENSLAND
1. Lote Tuqiri (Brisbane Brothers)
2. Russell McMillan (Watties Clifton)
3. Matthew Dux (Brisbane Norths)
4. Chris Walker (Brisbane Brothers)
5. Scott Donald (Townsville)
6. Brent Webb (Cairns)
7. Denny Lambert (Townsville)
8. Mark Shillington (Brisbane Norths)
9. Ray Troutman (Souths, Toowoomba)
10. Brett O’Farrell (Brisbane Norths)
11. Grant Reibel (Townsville)
12. Shane Wilson (Toowoomba)
13. Michael Kennedy (Toowoomba)
Interchange
14. Ben Cameron (Brisbane Norths)
15. Bradley Meyers (Brisbane Brothers)
16. Warren Weiss (Mackay Brothers)
17. Darren Mapp (Brisbane Brothers)

Coach: Graham Herlihy

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. Wes Tillot (Norths)
2. Anthony Minichiello (Sydney City)
3. Timana Tahu (Newcastle)
4. Matthew Rieck (Penrith)
5. Eric Wignell (Norths)
6. Glendon Morris (Penrith)
7. Keiran Kerr (Cronulla)
8. Don Tweedle (Illawarra)
9. Adam Perry (Canterbury)
10. Chad Robinson (Parramatta)
11. Trent Runciman (Canterbury)
12. Greg Ebrill (Manly)
13. Jamie Fitzgerald (Norths)
Interchange
14. Barry Davis (Wests)
15. Kurt Hancock (Norths)
16. Todd Eadie (Manly)
17. Willie Mason (Canterbury)

Coach: Col Matthews
 
1997

UNDER-17s
Sydney Football Stadium
June 25th 1997
Referee: Mogsheen Jadwat

New South Wales 38 (L. Patten, M. Pink, J. Penny, T. Esthatheo, J. Gamgee, S. Geddes, M. Riddell tries; Pink 4, A. Maroun goals) def. Queensland 14 (L. Wallis 2, C. Flannery tries; D. Lambert goal)

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. Luke Patten (Illawarra)
2. Matthew Pink (Norths)
3. Joel Penny (Norths)
4. Anthony Minichiello (Sydney City)
5. Trent Estatheo (Newcastle)
6. Damien Bower (Lismore Marist)
7. James Gamgee (Balmain)
8. Tevita Amone (Wests)
9. Grant Coleman (Macleay Valley Mustangs)
10. Chad Robinson (Parramatta)
11. Scott Geddes (Parramatta)
12. Phil Bailey (Inverell)
13. Kurt Rudder (Newcastle)
Interchange
14. Mark Ruddell (Sydney City)
15. Jason Cayless (Parramatta)
16. Anthony Maroun (Parramatta)
17. Kurt Hancock (Norths)

Coach: David Brooks

QUEENSLAND
1. Chris Flannery (Kawana)
2. Leon Wallis (Innisfail Brothers)
3. Casey McGuire (Caloundra)
4. Mark Eacott (South Queensland)
5. Peter Mlandenovic (Toowoomba Valleys)
6. Stephen Robinson (Toowoomba Wattles)
7. Denny Lambert (Ipswich Brothers)
8. Nathan Doyle (Gladstone Valleys)
9. Nathan Venn (c) (Aspley)
10. Benjamin Ross (Nambour)
11. James Brown (Southport)
12. Tony Jensen (Newtown, Toowooma)
13. Ben Cook (Caloundra)
Interchange
14. Matthew Wheeler (Souths)
15. Bevan Costello (Murgon)
16. Max Johnson (Mareeba)
17. Nick Bowman (Dalby)

Coach: Neil Wharton
 
UNDER-19s
Suncorp Stadium
May 28th 1997

Referee: Darren McKenzie

New South Wales 44 (K. Herring 3, R. Prince 2, D. Cook, M. Simon, T. Wozniak, G. Wood tries; C. Carter 3, L. Krillich goals) def. Queensland 10 (S. Toby, J. Tomlinson tries; N. Webber goal)

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. Clint Carter (Parramatta)
2. John Kaho (Balmain)
3. Ronald Prince (Sydney City)
4. David Cook (Norths)
5. Wes Tilot (Norths)
6. Mark Simon (Illawarra)
7. Keiron Herring (Parramatta)
8. Justin Doyle (Souths)
9. Matthew Relf (Sydney City)
10. Aaron Grainger (Newcastle)
11. Leigh Krilich (Manly)
12. Troy Wozniak (c) (Balmain)
13. Kurt Bryant (Norths)
Interchange
14. Garth Wood (Souths)
15. Tim Stocker (Manly)
16. John Faulks) (Norths)
17. Luke Faul (Manly)

Coach: Wayne Portlock

QUEENSLAND
1. Selwyn Toby (Redcliffe)
2. Leroy Brown (Carins)
3. Adam Stacey (Redcliffe)
4. Skye Davidson (Brothers)
5. Nathan Webber (Norths)
6. John Paul Cherry (c) (Redcliffe)
7. Michael Mitchell (Charters Tower)
8. Ben Walsh (Dysart)
9. Jamie Tomlinson (Redcliffe)
10. Boyd Lorimer (Innisfail Brothers)
11. Shane Sanderson (Redcliffe)
12. Luke Bishop (Redcliffe)
13. Ashley Dudson (Redcliffe)
Interchange
14. Geoff Black (Roma)
15. Tony Gallan (Toowoomba Valleys)
16. Ben Bryzak (Logan City)
17. Brett Simmonds (Logan City)

Coach: Paul Canning
 
1996

UNDER-17s
Suncorp Stadium
June 17, 1996
Referee: Tony Long

Queensland 16 (B. Gibson, D. Strickland, T. Lese tries; N. Webber 2 goals) def. New South Wales 14 (P. Rossi, A. Perry tries; W. Peters 2, B. Hills goals)

QUEENSLAND
1. Rhys Wesser (Brothers, Rockhampton)
2. Nathan Webber (Murgon)
3. Chris Walker (St. Marys)
4. Sam Falafi (South Queensland)
5. Brett Gibson (Souths, Brisbane)
6. Nathan O’Neil (Gympie)
7. Chris Horsfall (Burleigh)
8. Nick Patterson (c) (Souths, Brisbane)
9. Jaed Dalziel (Valleys, Gladstone)
10. Branden Currie (Brothers, Brisbane)
11. Graeme Ward (Valleys, Gladstone)
12. Shane Wilson (All Whites, Toowoomba)
13. Daniel Strickland (Wynnum)
Interchange
14. John Paul Cherry (Redcliffe)
15. Terry Iese (Red Bank Plains)
16. Gareth Turton (East Mt. Gravatt)
17. Shane Williams (Burleigh)

Coach: Paul Canning

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. Wes Tillot (Norths)
2. Chad Dillinger (Newcastle)
3. Lenny Beckett (Parramatta)
4. Lee Hookey (Souths)
5. Paul Rossi (Illawarra)
6. Jamie Fitzgerald (Mudgee)
7. Willie Peters (Souths)
8. Todd Payten (Canberra)
9. Scott Collins (Muswellbrook)
10. Grant Schubert (Macleay Valley)
11. Trent Runciman (c) (Wellington)
12. Ben Rauter (Canberra)
13. Matt Lang (Mudgee)
Interchange
14. Gavin Taggart (Muswellbrook)
15. Adam Perry (Junee)
16. Dean Widders (Armidale)
17. Brendan Hills (Newcastle)

Coach: Peter Sharp
 
UNDER-19s
Sydney Football Stadium
June 3rd 1996
Referee: Sean Hampstead

New South Wales 13 (T. Robinson, B. Leauma, D. Mostyn tries; M. Simon field goal) def. Queensland 12 (J. Twohill, A. Morris tries; L. Williamson 2 goals)

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. Chad Halliday (Sydney City)
2. Andrew McFadden (Canberra)
3. Damien Mostyn (Souths)
4. Lee Hookey (St. George)
5. Brian Leaumea (Lithgow Workers)
6. Mark Simon (Illawarra)
7. Keiron Herring (Parramatta)
8. Trent Robinson (Sydney City)
9. Simon Bonetti (c) (Griffith)
10. John Faulks (West Tamworth)
11. Brad Capovilla (Parramatta)
12. David Atkins (Canberra)
13. Gavin Lester (Souths)
Interchange
14. Nathan Black (Manly)
15. Damien Englebrecht (Muswellbrook)
16. Aaron Cotter (West Tamworth)
17. Brett Maguire (Cronulla)

Coach: Paul Walker

QUEENSLAND
1. Brook Eadie (Crushers)
2. Quinton Nicol (Crushers)
3. Joel Twohill (Brisbane Wests)
4. Luke Morris (Brisbane Easts)
5. Mark Lindenmeyer (Oakey)
6. Brendan Lindsay (c) (Logan City)
7. Aaron Moule (Redcliffe)
8. Mark Tookey (Crushers)
9. Luke Williamson (Brisbane Wests)
10. Adam Pascoe (Redcliffe)
11. Matt Willis (Southport)
12. Shannon Hilt (Crushers)
13. Cameron Carr (Logan City)
Interchange
14. David Pickering (Crushers)
15. Jamie McIntosh (Brisbane Wests)
16. Robert Hiesler (Toowoomba)
17. Scott Thorburn (Crushers)

Coach: Bill Nosworthy
 

Unread

Active Now

  • Wolfie
  • ChewThePhatt
  • achievedrap
  • winslow_wong
  • Behind enemy lines
  • something
  • IceWorks
  • Organix
  • Rookie Alan
  • Aldo
  • Harry Sack
  • Volvo Driver
  • HarryAllan7
  • Morkel
  • theshed
  • ivanhungryjak
  • lynx000
  • Cavalo
  • Lurker
  • DrGee
... and 8 more.
Top
  AdBlock Message
Please consider adding BHQ to your Adblock Whitelist. We do our best to make sure it doesn't affect your experience on the website, and the funds help us pay server and software costs.