Junior Rep Games

Big Pete

International Captain
25,401
9,714
Brisbane
1993

UNDER-17s
Sydney Football Stadium
May 17th 1993

Queensland 22 (Walker 2, Wardle, Robinson tries; Walker 3 goals) def. New South Wales 17 (Mumberson, Anelzark Gatt tries; Nevin goal; Nevin field goal)

QUEENSLAND
1. Kerry Carmichael (South West)
2. Darren Robinson (South West)
3. Jason Bulgarelli (Northern)
4. Rohan Brunello (South East)
5. Jason Wardle (South West)
6. Ben Walker (South West)
7. Andrew Robinson (South West)
8. John Gabriel (Southern)
9. Darren Ireland (Northern)
10. Jeremy Smith (Gold Coast)
11. Kerry Thekauf (Ipswich)
12. Chris St Clair (Gold Coast)
13. Petero Civoniceiva (South East)
Interchange
14. Jeff Pickering (South East)
15. David Boorman (South East)
16. Tonie Carroll (South East)
17. Neil Rix (Central Coast)

Coach: Don Gailer

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. Brendan Reeves (Yanco-Wamoon)
2. Craig Mumberson (Canterbury)
3. Chris Anelzark (Orange CYMS)
4. Andrew Hart (Illawarra)
5. David McKay (Casino)
6. Shannon Nevin (Manly)
7. Shane Dunley (Wests)
8. Nic Surtees (Norths)
9. Wayne Gatt (Penrith)
10. Adam Ritson (Cronulla)
11. Matthew O’Reilly (Parramatta)
12. Brett Cox (St George)
13. Shane Allen (Quirindi)
Interchange
14. Jason Ferris (Glen Innes)
15. Adam Dykes (Cronulla)
16. Ron Hartigan (Blayney)
17. Jason Schulte (Cronulla)

Coach: Graham Hill & Mick Leary
 

Big Pete

International Captain
25,401
9,714
Brisbane
UNDER-19s
Sydney Football Stadium
May 17th 1993

New South Wales 50 (Mears 2, Clarke 2, McRae 2, Johns 2, O’Brien tries; Best 5, Johns 2 goals) def. Queensland 6 (Domic try; Olszewski goal)

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. Duncan McRae (Souths)
2. Greg Donaghey (Manly)
3. Michael Maguire (Manly)
4. Peter Clarke (Manly)
5. Andrew Tangata-Toa (Newcastle)
6. Damien Chapman (St. George)
7. Andrew Johns (Newcastle)
8. David Westley (Canberra)
9. Robert Mears (Easts)
10. Stuart Collins (Newcastle)
11. Andrew Pierce (Cronulla)
12. Roger Best (Manly)
13. Nik Kosef (c) (Manly)
Interchange
14. Matthew Manning (Fosters-Tuncurry)
15. Nigel Roy (Illawarra)
16. Clinton O’Brien (Easts)
17. Peter Driscoll (Souths)
Coach: Paul Cross

QUEENSLAND
1. Wendell Sailor (Wide Bay)
2. John Robinson (South West)
3. Chris McKenna (Wide Bay)
4. Sid Domic (Wide Bay)
5. Cameron Hurren (South East)
6. Brett Trudgett (South East)
7. Ron Troutman (South West)
8. David Couper (Central)
9. Paul Miers (South East)
10. Kayne Spicer (South West)
11. Anthony Siebold (Wide Bay)
12. Bruce Cook (Central)
13. Matthew Olszewski (South East)
Interchange
14. Dan Nutley (South East)
15. Russ Laheff (South East)
16. Brad Thorn (South East)
17. Matthew Ward (South East)

Coach: Harry Bryant
 

Big Pete

International Captain
25,401
9,714
Brisbane
1992
UNDER-17s
Sydney Football Stadium
June 12th 1992

New South Wales 22 (Warton 2, Barnes, Kennedy tries Barnes 3 goals) def. Queensland 14 (Domic 2, Hurren tries; Hopgood goal)

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. Brett Warton (Manly)
2. Damien Brown (Newcastle)
3. Paul Heffernan (Wagga Kangaroos-Brothers)
4. Clayton Roberts (St George)
5. Nathan Barnes (Penrith)
6. Adam Doyle (Canberra)
7. Simon Woolford (Young)
8. Michael Cross (Illawarra)
9. Greg Bradshaw (Leeton)
10. Matthew Crow (Lithgow Workmans)
11. Barry Bertholli (Newcastle)
12. Jamie Kennedy (Canberra)
13. Grant McWhirter (Newcastle)
Interchange
14. Gavin Gasnier (St George)
15. Joshua Walker (The Entrance)
16. Anthony Mundine (St. George)
17. Richie Allen (Werris Creek)

Coach: Graham Hill

QUEENSLAND
1. Danny Miller (Central)
2. Brett Johnson (South West)
3. David Jensen (Central)
4. Paul Fowler (Northern)
5. Jeff Hawley (Northern)
6. Jaye Casey (Northern)
7. Jamie Hopgood (South West)
8. Grant Miers (South East)
9. Cameron McNab (Northern)
10. Paul Woodward (South East)
11. Sid Domic (Central)
12. John Driscoll (Central)
13. Matthew McCosker (South East)
Interchange
14. Cameron Hurren (South East)
15. Matt Sing (Central)
16. Paul Sheldon (Gold Coast)
17. Michael Storck (Northern)

Coach: Leon Edney
 

Big Pete

International Captain
25,401
9,714
Brisbane
UNDER-19s
Lang Park
July 3rd 1992

New South Wales 25 (Nagas, Kosef, Ryan, Olejnik, Howe tries; Makepeace 3 goals) def. Queensland 12 (McKenna, Pennell tries; Barber 2 goals)

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. John Hopoate (Manly)
2. Ken Nagas (Canberra)
3. Chris Ryan (Manly)
4. Luke Ricketson (Easts)
5. Craig Makepeace (Norths)
6. Jamie Olejnik (Penrith)
7. Craig Eveleigh (Manly)
8. Nik Kosef (Manly)
9. George Tanks (Manly)
10. Chris Kelly (Easts)
11. Rodney Howe (Newcastle)
12. Scott Fulton (Manly)
13. Sean Ryan (Cronulla)
Interchange
14. Damien Chapman (St George)
15. Greg Fleming (Newcastle)
16. Gorden Tallis (St George)
17. Stuart Collins (Newcastle)

QUEENSLAND
1. Peter Wardle (Brisbane)
2. Peter Turner (Allora)
3. Chris McKenna (Brisbane)
4. Kris Currie (Brisbane)
5. Jody Pennell (Emerald)
6. Ian Dunemann (Toowoomba)
7. David Smith (Rockhampton)
8. Aaron Radeck (Townsville)
9. Chris Hipwood (Brisbane)
10. David Westley (Gladstone)
11. David Cindric (Mt Isa)
12. Dale Williams (Brisbane)
13. Jeff Wittenberg (Brisbane)
Interchange
14. Dan Nutley (Brisbane)
15. Jeremy Schloss (Brisbane)
16. Glen Barber (Brisbane)
17. James Lenihan (Ipswich)
 

Big Pete

International Captain
25,401
9,714
Brisbane
UNDER-19s
Sydney Football Stadium
June 24th 1991

NSW 34 (Adamson 2, O’Davis, Everleigh, Tanks tries; Frankel 7 goals) def. QLD 24 (Denning 2, Yeatman, Kenward tries; Day 4 goals)

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. Brendan O’Meara
2. Robbie O’Davis
3. Matt Adamson
4. Mark Frankel
5. John Minto
6. John Turner
7. Craig Everleigh
8. Rodney Howe
9. Cole Skelly
10. Steve Trindall
11. Sean Kelly
12. Grant Tanks
13. John Cross
RESERVES
14. Greg Fleming
15. Craig Simon
16. Scott Fulton
17. Chris Kelly

Coach: Paul Cross

QUEENSLAND
1. Shane Kenward
2. Peter Turner
3. Stephen Leyden
4. Danny Law
5. Leo Yeatman
6. Kris Currie
7. Paul Green
8. Mark Bevan
9. Jason Erba
10. Marty McKenzie
11. Jamie Day
12. Brett Galea
13. Jamie Goddard
RESERVES
14. Rick Nalatu
15. Mark Denning
16. Brendan Hurst
17. Stephen Ernst

COACH: Geoff Naylor
 

Big Pete

International Captain
25,401
9,714
Brisbane
1991
UNDER-17s
Lang Park
June 12th 1991

Queensland 34 (Dallas 2, Seibold 2, Burns, Brown, D. Williams tries; R. Williams 2, Best goals) def. NSW 14 (Hopoate, Peckham, Haunes tries; Brecelynik goal)

QUEENSLAND
1. Abraham Fatnowna (North Queensland)
2. Brett Dallas (North Queensland)
3. Darren Burne (Ipswich)
4. Robert Dallas (North Queensland)
5. Brendan Collins (Toowoomba)
6. Todd Brown (Ipswich)
7. Ronald Troutman (Toowoomba)
8. Anthony Seibold (Central Queensland)
9. Roger Best (Ipswich)
10. Clinton O’Brien (Brisbane)
11. Kayne Spicer (Toowoomba)
12. Dale Williams (Brisbane)
13. Anthony Fowler (Ipswich)
Reserves
14. Tom Lenihan (Ipswich)
15. Matthew Murdoch (North Queensland)
16. Danny Nutley (Brisbane)
17. Mark Sessarago (Ipswich)

Coach: N/A

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. John Hopoate (Manly)
2. Paul Mellor (Souths)
3. Si Pritchard (Parramatta)
4. Peter Clarke (Balmain)
5. Mal Peckham (Moree Boomerangs)
6. Garen Casey (Parramatta)
7. Warren Edwards (c) (Parramatta)
8. Stuart Collins (Newcastle)
9. Mark Brecelyjnik (Norths)
10. Adam Wright (Balmain)
11. Jamie Kennedy (Canberra)
12. Matthew McKee (South Sydney)
13. Nik Kosef (Manly)
RESERVES
14. Jason Writer (Bathurst Penguins)
15. Peter Haines (Penrith)
16. Shaun Graham (Kempsey Dragons)
17. Shane Treloar (Parramatta)

Coach: Graham Hill
 

Big Pete

International Captain
25,401
9,714
Brisbane
UNDER-21s
Pioneer Oval Parkes
June 27th 1990

NSW 36 (Herron 2, Ainscough 2, Hill, Priddle tries; Simon 4, Devine 2 goals) def. Queensland 10 (Schodel, Wilkes tries; Schodel goal)

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. Shaun Devine (Wests)
2. Craig Hancock (Manly)
3. Jamie Ainscough (Wests)
4. Terry Hill (Souths)
5. Russell Wyer (Wests)
6. John Simon (Illawarra)
7. Jason Bell (c) (Parramatta)
8. Matthew Baker (Canberra)
9. Michael Brown (Balmain)
10. Tony Priddle (St George)
11. Shane Felstead (Penrith)
12. Paul Marquet (Newcastle)
13. David Barnhill (Canberra)
Replacements
14. Ben Alexander (Penrith)
15. Ian Herron (St George)
16. Aaron Raper (Cronulla)
17. Brett Gillard (Easts)

Coach: Alan Thompson

QUEENSLAND
1. Brendan Norton (North Queensland)
2. Bevan Canning (Brisbane)
3. Steve Wilkes (Brisbane)
4. Sam Smith (Brisbane)
5. Damien Dixon (North Queensland)
6. Craig Spark (c)
7. Trevor Schodel (Brisbane)
8. Gavin Whittaker (Toowoomba and South West)
9. Randall Taylor (Brisbane)
10. Robbie Howarth (North Queensland)
11. Darren Crowthers (Toowoomba and South West)
12. Jamie Coggill (Brisbane)
13. Danny Moore (North Queensland)
Replacements
14. Barry Chappell (Toowoomba and South West)
15. Craig Fernor (Toowoomba and South West)
16. Andrew Rohdmann (Wide Bay and Burnett)
17. Paul Galea (Brisbane)

Coach: Dennis Ward
 

Big Pete

International Captain
25,401
9,714
Brisbane
UNDER-21s
Olympic Park Melbourne
May 30th 1990

NSW 22 (J. Simon, D. Barnhill, I. Herron tries; Simon 3, Devine 2 goals) def. Qld 0

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. Shaun Devine (Wests)
2. Craig Hancock (Manly)
3. Jamie Ainscough (Wests)
4. Terry Hill (Souths)
5. Russell Wyer (Wests)
6. John Simon (Illawarra)
7. Jason Bell (c) (Parramatta)
8. Matthew Baker (Canberra)
9. Michael Brown (Balmain)
10. Tony Priddle (St George)
11. Shane Felstead (Penrith)
12. Paul Marquet (Newcastle)
13. David Barnhill (Canberra)
Replacements
14. Ben Alexander (Penrith)
15. Ian Herron (St George)
16. Aaron Raper (Cronulla)
17. Brett Gillard (Easts)

Coach: Alan Thompson

QUEENSLAND
1. Keiron Jackson (Brisbane)
2. Mark Nash (Brisbane)
3. Craig Fermor (Toowoomba and South West)
4. Sam Smith (Brisbane)
5. Damien Dixon (North Queensland)
6. Brendan Norton (North Queensland)
7. Peter Robinson (c) (Brisbane)
8. Ken Covington (Brisbane)
9. John Smith (Maryborough)
10. David Liddel (Brisbane)
11. Shaun Keating (Brisbane)
12. Jamie Coggill (Brisbane)
13. Craig Spark (Brisbane)
Replacements
14. Barry Chappell (Toowoomba and South West)
15. Steve Wilkes (Brisbane)
16. Darren Crowthers (Toowoomba)
17. Ian Graham (Brisbane)

Coach: Dennis Ward
 

Big Pete

International Captain
25,401
9,714
Brisbane
UNDER-19s
Lang Park
June 13th 1990

Queensland 16 (Retchless, J. Smith, Orchard tries; D. Smith 2 goals) def. New South Wales 8 (Mallott 2 tries)

QUEENSLAND
1. S. Blacker
2. R. Bayliss
3. R. Orchard
4. W. Morganson
5. D. Smith
6. S. Brown
7. T. Schodel (c)
8. D. Moore
9. B. Green
10. S. Retchless
11. S. Pearse
12. J. Erba
13. V. Timms
Replacements
14. R. Blackman
15. M. Graving
16. T. Williams
17. J. Smith

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. J Kelso
2. J. Orford
3. J. Evans
4. M. Buttsworth
5. J. Minto
6. D. Mallott
7. R. Hill
8. D. Barnett
9. A. Reynolds
10. L. Bateup
11. B. Wilson
12. J. Stuart
13. C. Slack-Smith
REPLACEMENTS
14. M. Nable
15. R. Drew
16. B. Hogden
17. J. Ryan
 

Big Pete

International Captain
25,401
9,714
Brisbane
1990
UNDER-17s
Lang Park
June 13 1990

NSW 14 (Croker, Howe, Bray tries; Bignold) drew Queensland 14 (Bella, Francis tries; Tangata-Toa 3 goals)

NSW
1. J. Hopoate
2. G. Clarke
3. T. Tollett
4. J. Croker
5. P. Loizou
6. J. Bignold
7. J. Sheppard
8. C. Bray
9. S Dunn
10. B. Pomery
11. R. Howe (c)
12. N. Kosef
13. D. Gray
Reserves
14. K Watson
15. T. Hay
16. L. Stanford
17. S. Ryan

QUEENSLAND
1. K. Tassell
2. M. Ferling
3. A. Tangata-Toa
4. S. Blacker
5. P. Turner
6. D Leggett
7. C Zammitt (c)
8. G. Hansen
9. J. Hart
10. A Radick
11. D. Cindric
12. M. Pearce
13. C. Hipwood
Reserves
14. P. Murray
15. P. Gillis
16. A. Bella
17. M. Francis
 

Big Pete

International Captain
25,401
9,714
Brisbane
UNDER 21s
Lang Park
June 28th 1989
Referee; Shane Woodward

Queensland 28 (S. Smith, Brunker, Russell, Catton, Stower tries; Brunker 4 goals) def. NSW 10 (Herron, Johnston tries; Wood goal)

QUEENSLAND
1. Chris Hastings
2. Shane Buckley
3. Brett Holmes
4. Sam Smith
5. Adrian Brunker
6. Craig Spark
7. Peter Robinson
8. Steve Bella
9. Dan Russell
10. Shawn Rubesaame
11. Francis Rolls
12. Darren Smith
13. Tony Catton
Reserves
14. Scott Stower
15. Craig Pierce
16. Ian Graham
17. Col Carrigan

Coach: Dennis Ward

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. Scott Mahon (Parramatta)
2. Roger Kenworthy (Canberra)
3. Tim Brasher (Blamain)
4. Grant Goodiet (Cronulla)
5. Ian Herron (St George)
6. Matt Wood (Canberra)
7. Mark Soden (c) (Norths)
8. Greg Drake (Parramatta)
9. Aaron Raper (Wests)
10. Darren Fritz (Canberra)
11. Paul Harrogan (Newcastle)
12. Darren Brown (Souths)
13. Ken Ebb (Cronulla)
Reserves:
14. Peter Johnston (Parramatta)
15. Steve Fenech (Souths)
16. Steve Georgallis (Easts)
17. Scott Wilson (Souths)

Coach: Brian Norton
 

Big Pete

International Captain
25,401
9,714
Brisbane
UNDER 17s
Sydney Football Stadium
May 23rd 1989
Referee: Neil Almond

NSW 16 (Dymock 2, Fittler tries; Fittler, Mamo goals) def. Queensland 8 (J. Smith, D. Law tries)

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. David Riolo (Illawarra)
2. John Lintmeiser (Cronulla)
3. Terry Hill (c) (Souths)
4. Danny Mamo (Parramatta)
5. Brett Mullins (Canberra)
6. Brad Fittler (Penrith)
7. Dale Watson (Blayney)
8. Peter Trevitt (Souths)
9. Robert Walsh (Illawarra)
10. Jason Seadon (Illawarra)
11. Chris Caruana (Norths)
12. Jamie Mathiou (Cudgeon)
13. Jim Dymock (Souths)
Reserves
14. John Brewer (Parramatta)
15. John Simon (Illawarra)
16. John Cross (Illawarra)
17. Grant Trindall (Narrabri)

Coach: Jack Gibson

QUEENSLAND
1. Glyn Mathers
2. William Morgansen
3. Stephen Leydon
4. Mark Denning
5. William Pickering
6. Danny Law
7. Michael Wakeman
8. Leslie Cox
9. Jason Erba
10. Douglas Evans
11. Stephen Ernst
12. Jason Smith
13. Alan Wieland
Reserves
14. Brett Gant
15. Jamie Goddard
16. Steven Kerohan
17. Adam Wanless

Coach: Glen Hoppner
 

Big Pete

International Captain
25,401
9,714
Brisbane
1989

UNDER-19s
Lang Park
May 23rd 1989
Referee: A. Maksoud

NSW 22 (S. Kelly 2, T. Rudd, V. Cibulka, S. Storrie tries; Storrie goal) def. QLD (16 (P. Busby, B. Chicken, A. Brunker tries; A. Brunker 2 goals)

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. Gavin Price-Jones (Canberra)
2. Steven Yeo (Dubbo CYMS)
3. Stephen Storrie (c) (Newcastle)
4. Tony Rudd (Canberra)
5. Sean Kelly (Parramatta)
6. Jason McLean (Orange CYMS)
7. Jason Gregory (Canberra)
8. Michael Conna (Balmain)
9. Dean Callaway (Illawarra)
10. Tony Priddle (Lower Clarence)
11. Jason Death (Canberra)
12. Vice Cibulka (Canberra)
13. Bernard Carrol (Balmain)
Reserves:
14. Shaun Devine (Wests)
15. Paul Bennett (Parramatta)
16. Paul Hughes (Tweed Head Seagulls)
17. Mark Morley (Dubbo CYMS)

Coach: Paul Cross

QUEENSLAND
1. Scott Blacker
2. Adrian Brunker
3. Sam Smith
4. Tony Marshall
5. Paul Garrett
6. Scott Brown
7. Pat Busby
8. Shane Robinson
9. Randall Taylor
10. Martin Locke
11. Darren Crothers
12. Jamie Coghill
13. Brad Chicken (c)
Reserves
14. Peter Deaves
15. Michael King
16. Michael Dipasquasio
17. David Lidell

Coach: Ross O’Reilly
 

Big Pete

International Captain
25,401
9,714
Brisbane
New South Wales vs Queensland Under-19s
Sydney Football Stadium, May 17 1988

Queensland 8 (Ray Gagai, Andrew McCarron tries) defeated New South Wales 4 (Jason Drew try)

QUEENSLAND: Ken Jackson, Ray Gagai, Michael Lalli, Steven Renouf, Andrew Richards, Paul Iles, John Plath, Craig Spark, Andrew Gee, Alan Cann, Andrew McCarron, John Cartwright, Nigel Poletti.
Reserves: Craig Teevan, Brett Gould

NEW SOUTH WALES: Greg Williams, David Skala, Mark Lack, Brett Rodwell, Jason Drew, Brad Godden, Matt Curll, David Barnhill, Scott Hardy, David Fairleigh, Shane Young, William Clarke, Darren Britt.
Reserves: Vince Cubulka, Craig Hancock
 

Big Pete

International Captain
25,401
9,714
Brisbane
1988
New South Wales vs Queensland Under-21s

Sydney Football Stadium, June 21 1988

New South Wales 30
(Roger Kenworthy, Rod Joyce, Derek McVey, Rod Silva, Steve Benkic, Darren Brown tries; Arthur Pappas 3 goals) defeated Queensland 4 (Nigel Poletti try)

NEW SOUTH WALES COMBINED PRESIDENT’S CUP:
Rod Silva (Easts), Roger Kenworthy (Canberra), Steve Benkic (Balmain), Mark Bell (Canberra), Rod Joyce (Balmain), Scott Wilson (Souths), Darren Forward (Newcastle), Ken Ebb (Cronulla), Darren Brown (Souths), Derek McVey (Newcastle), Michael Greenway (Manly Sea Eagles), Steve Fenech (Souths), Arthur Pappas (Cronulla)
Reserves: Craig Wilson (Norths), Scott Mahon (Parramatta), Paul Harrogan (Newcastle), George Bartlett (Parramatta)

QUEENSLAND YOUTH SQUAD:
Rion Farmer, Darryl Harrison, Brett McCarthy, Kelly Egan, Shane Buckley, Mark Myles, Joe Whittaker, Darren Smith, Martin Edwards, Brett Reisenger, Scott McKay, Michael Bella, Wes Smith.
Reserves: Tony Catton, Darren Fraser, Lindsay Williams, Nigel Poletti.
 

Big Pete

International Captain
25,401
9,714
Brisbane
1987
New South Wales vs Queensland Under-19s
Lang Park, June 2 1987
New South Wales 31 (S. Mavin 2, M. Barnes 2, M. Erickson, R. Shoesmith tries; A. Fitzhenry 3 goals, field goal) defeated Queensland 18 (S. Duffy, D. Peacock, B. Reisinger tries; C. Teevan 3 goals)

Referee: Dave Manson

NEW SOUTH WALES: D. Crncovich (Parramatta); G. Liddiard (Parramatta), S. Mavin (Souths), M. Erickson (Parramatta), R. Shoesmith (Uralla); P. Phillips (Illawarra), A. Fitzhenry (Penrith); T. Cosatto (Parramatta), C. Sloane (Balmain), W. Sing (Dubbo Westside), S. Edmed (Balmain), M. Barnes (Parramatta), D. McVey (Newcastle, Western Suburbs).
Reserves: C. Robinson (Balmain), T. Dolling (Cronilla)
Coach: Grant Bell

QUEENSLAND: S. Duffy; S. Stower, M. Hancock, M. Pechey, D. Peacock; C. Teevan, B. Henschell; K. Allery, A. Gee, B. Reisinger, T. Slater, D. Ching, S. Rubesaame.
Reserves: M. Lalil, P. Busch.
Coach: Dennis Ward
 

Big Pete

International Captain
25,401
9,714
Brisbane
NSW v Queensland Under-16s 1987
NSW Under 16s 23 (M. Green, K. Hinton, S. Wisemantel, M. Conroy tries; Hinton 3 goals, field goal) defeated Queensland Under 16s 18 (S. Retchless, S. Burrows, R. Hollingsworth tries; R. Totoro 3 goals)
 

Cult3

State of Origin Captain
8,742
5,645
Under-19s
Suncorp Stadium
May 6th 2001
Referee: Adam Neale

Queensland 28 (J. Thurston 2, A. Kwong, S. Irwin, D. Watkins tries; Thurston 4 goals) def. New South Wales 14 (R. Cullen, P. Franze, G. Viane tries; L. Milton goal)

QUEENSLAND
1. Mark McManus (East Coast)
2. Simon Phillips (University, Townsville)
3. Brent Tate (Toowoomba Clydesdales)
4. Steve Irwin (Toowoomba Clydesdales)
5. Steve Franciscus (Brisbane Wests)
6. Johnathan Thurston (All Whites, Toowoomba)
7. Marc Fickling (Brisbane Wests)
8. Robert Tanielu (Brisbane Wests)
9. Cameron Smith (Brisbane Norths)
10. Nick Walker (Brisbane Norths)
11. Michael Russo (Brisbane Norths)
12. Dallas Johnson (Brisbane Norths)
13. Nat Volz (Valleys Toowoomba)
Interchange
14. Aaron Kwong (Valleys, Toowoomba)
15. Ben Czislowski (Brisbane Wests)
16. Derrick Watkins (Townsville Brothers)
17. Aaron Payne (Townsville Centrals)

Coach: Chris Fullarton

NEW SOUTH WALES
1. Nathan Merritt (Souths)
2. Ryan Cullen (St George Illawarra)
3. Gray Viane (Wests)
4. Paul Franze (Newcastle)
5. Luke Milton (Sydney Roosters)
6. Ben Reynolds (Penrith)
7. Steve Witt (Parramatta)
8. Geoff Wilkin (Norths)
9. Brett Finn (Penrith)
10. Garrett Crossman (Penrith)
11. Glen Sedwell (Penrith)
12. Michael Howell (St George Illawarra)
13. Don Dickson (Bulldogs)
Interchange
14. Roy Friend (Parramatta)
15. Grant Bullpett (Penrith)
16. Matt Hilder (Sharks)
17. Anthony Quinn (Newcastle)

Coach: Shane Flanagan
I'm going to have to have a look through my All Whites yearly book and see if he's in there. I would have watched him play a lot during 1999/2000/2001
 

Create an account or login to comment

You must be a member in order to leave a comment

Create free account

Create an account on our community. It's easy!

Log in

Already have an account? Log in here.

Login or Register

Forgot your password?
Don't have an account? Register now

Twitter

Top